Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8
    Like Tree4Likes
    • 1 Post By Scubbie
    • 1 Post By Scubbie
    • 1 Post By Scubbie
    • 1 Post By Isitme

    Old router

    This is a discussion on Old router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Would it be possible to use my old Sky router for broadband, just signed up to SKY again and got ...

    1. #1
      Punkrocker62's Avatar
      Punkrocker62 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSKIW
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Kilwinning
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Old router

      Would it be possible to use my old Sky router for broadband, just signed up to SKY again and got this Sky hub, it gives terrible interference to my VHF radio equipment, the old router never had this problem, is it possible to do this?

      cheers, Rob

      Added: Have wired up the Sagem and it works fine (with no interference to radios at all), will it be ok to use?
      Last edited by Punkrocker62; 14-01-15 at 05:44 PM.
      "Some mornings, it's just not worth
      chewing through the leather straps."



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Old router

      I would be inclined to look a little deeper.

      Your old Sagem is a WiFi g router (max 56mbps) whilst the SR102 is a WiFi n router (max 144mbps).

      Check that the PSU isn't the cause if you can, but also check that your aerials are correctly configured.

      There are some other things happening behind the scenes at Sky and the SR102 will be the better choice for when they are rolled out.

      If indeed it is the router, then Sky should look into this. Any of your neighbours could happen to obtain a Sky Hub SR102 as well, causing you further problems.
      Punkrocker62 likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Punkrocker62's Avatar
      Punkrocker62 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSKIW
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Kilwinning
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Old router

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I would be inclined to look a little deeper.

      Your old Sagem is a WiFi g router (max 56mbps) whilst the SR102 is a WiFi n router (max 144mbps).

      Check that the PSU isn't the cause if you can, but also check that your aerials are correctly configured.
      All antennas are fine and all VHF radio were interference free until the Sky hub was fired up! The PSU is built into the hub so would not be an easy replacement!
      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      There are some other things happening behind the scenes at Sky and the SR102 will be the better choice for when they are rolled out.

      If indeed it is the router, then Sky should look into this. Any of your neighbours could happen to obtain a Sky Hub SR102 as well, causing you further problems.
      I don't think neighbors will cause any grief, it seems a local problem, ie within the house, but it is impossible to site the router further away.

      Added: Will order a longer RJ11 cable and see if the interference falls off by moving it away.
      Last edited by Punkrocker62; 15-01-15 at 10:53 AM. Reason: more info
      "Some mornings, it's just not worth
      chewing through the leather straps."


    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Old router

      Have you tried plugging in the SR102 away from the Master Socket?

      If it is too close to your VHF kit this may well be the problem.

      Also I was thinking that you might wish to check for interference by disabling the WiFi on the SR102 and see if that resolves the problem. This would leave just the PSU and basic circuitry working.
      Punkrocker62 likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Punkrocker62's Avatar
      Punkrocker62 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSKIW
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Kilwinning
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Old router

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Have you tried plugging in the SR102 away from the Master Socket?

      If it is too close to your VHF kit this may well be the problem.
      Yes , it is better by moving away, I can't get it in another room but have just bought a longer RJ11 cable and can get it another 4 or 5 foot from the radio.
      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Also I was thinking that you might wish to check for interference by disabling the WiFi on the SR102 and see if that resolves the problem. This would leave just the PSU and basic circuitry working.
      I will try that later on , thanks for all the help , appreciated
      "Some mornings, it's just not worth
      chewing through the leather straps."


    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Old router

      No worries. Do let us know how you get on.
      Punkrocker62 likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Old router

      If you haven't already tried it, try running the Hub through a surge protector or a UPS if you have one. This may stop the Hub feeding 'dirty' current back into the electrical circuit which may be causing the problem.
      Punkrocker62 likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Punkrocker62's Avatar
      Punkrocker62 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSKIW
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Kilwinning
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Old router

      Thanks, I could try a surge protector , good idea
      "Some mornings, it's just not worth
      chewing through the leather straps."


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION