Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Can someone please check my network diagram

    This is a discussion on Can someone please check my network diagram within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by potatolion101 Hello, I just found a Netgear DG834 V3 on ebay for 10 quid, I presume this ...

    1. #11
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Can someone please check my network diagram

      Quote Originally Posted by potatolion101 View Post
      Hello,

      I just found a Netgear DG834 V3 on ebay for 10 quid, I presume this is the one you suggest which has bridge mode. Are these routers any good they're fairly old now?
      The V4 is generally better unless you are on an old Easynet Dslam, in which case the V5 might be better (Assuming it still has bridge mode)

      V1-3 was a TI AR7
      V4 was Broadcom
      V5 was connexant I think.

      The V5 might not play nicely with Sky's newer Dslams, I know it didn't like the broadcom chip that o2/BE used to have in their DSLAMs It tended to have some odd performance characteristics when they were paired together.

      They're old as routers go so in terms of function probably won't match the current gen stuff, but they're a Solid modem (The V4 especially) But given their age you do need to be careful of the capacitors going bad.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      potatolion101's Avatar
      potatolion101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please check my network diagram

      Sounds good, I'll look for a V4 i saw one on there for 15 quid.

      I'm guessing I just plug it in and it will pick up the internet from SKY. The i just need to find a guide for putting it in bridge mode. The I do V4 ethernet port to Dlink DIR15 wan port ?

    4. #13
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Can someone please check my network diagram

      Quote Originally Posted by potatolion101 View Post
      Sounds good, I'll look for a V4 i saw one on there for 15 quid.

      I'm guessing I just plug it in and it will pick up the internet from SKY. The i just need to find a guide for putting it in bridge mode. The I do V4 ethernet port to Dlink DIR15 wan port ?
      Try

      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?next_file=mode.htm

      Assuming it's still on 192.168.0.1, should take you to a page where you can select the bridge/modem only mode.

      I believe sky have rolled out PPPoE support on all their DSLAMs now so you'd set PPPoE on the DIR 615 and login with your username/password (Or I think install@o2broadband.co.uk might work from where sky acquired o2's broadband customers)


      Also slightly off topic but anyone wanting to post a network diagram (Or any kind of diagram) might want to look at Dia Dia draws your structured diagrams: Free Windows, Mac OS X and Linux version of the popular open source program

    5. #14
      potatolion101's Avatar
      potatolion101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please check my network diagram

      Great job on dia I just moved from windows too ubuntu and was missing visio!.

      I just found a Zyxcel p660H D1 in a cupboard I can test I presume this will be ok as a stand alone modem?

    6. #15
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Can someone please check my network diagram

      Quote Originally Posted by potatolion101 View Post
      Great job on dia I just moved from windows too ubuntu and was missing visio!.

      I just found a Zyxcel p660H D1 in a cupboard I can test I presume this will be ok as a stand alone modem?
      If it can be configured as such I don't see it causing to much of a problem providing it syncs at a reasonable rate.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can someone please check my network diagram

      I'm guessing I just plug it in and it will pick up the internet from SKY.
      No, you will have to obtain your username and password and put these into the new router. Only Sky issued routers will connect automatically. If you can pick up an ex-Sky DG834GT cheaply, that would do. You could flash it with DGTeam firmware which gives access to modem only mode.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      potatolion101's Avatar
      potatolion101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please check my network diagram

      Hey Guys, I went ahead and tried the Zyxcel p660H D1 and it connects very brielfy where i can ping out to 8.8.8.8 but then it dies and drops the connection on the wan side.

      I have included my logs and settings can anyone just have a once over to check it please

      # Time Message Source Destination Notes1 01/01/2000 00:02:48 ppp:IPCP Closing
      2 01/01/2000 00:02:48 ppp:LCP Closing
      3 01/01/2000 00:02:48 board 0 line 0 channel 0, call 25, C02 Call Terminated CALL DETAIL RECORD
      4 01/01/2000 00:02:30 ppp:IPCP Opening
      5 01/01/2000 00:02:30 ppp:IPCP Starting
      6 01/01/2000 00:02:30 ppp:CHAP Opening
      7 01/01/2000 00:02:30 ppp:LCP Opening
      8 01/01/2000 00:02:27 ppp:LCP Starting
      9 01/01/2000 00:02:27 board 0 line 0 channel 0, call 25, C02 OutCall Connected 512000 CALL DETAIL RECORD
      10 01/01/2000 00:02:27 Packet Trigger: Protocol=1, Data=Packet Trigger: Protocol=1, Da PACKET TRIGGER
      11 01/01/2000 00:02:27 board 0 line 0 channel 0, call 25, C01 Outgoing Call dev=5 ch=0 CALL DETAIL RECORD
      Settings:

      http://s10.postimg.org/gzhz2zmo9/image.png

      http://s24.postimg.org/rp1ba9nat/image.png

    9. #18
      potatolion101's Avatar
      potatolion101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please check my network diagram

      Just tried it with ppoe passthrough and again it came on very briefly, very confused!

    10. #19
      potatolion101's Avatar
      potatolion101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can someone please check my network diagram

      Just realised I should probs do a new thread as its unrelated now

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION