Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Sky Hub Port Forwarding Help

    This is a discussion on Sky Hub Port Forwarding Help within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I am reaching my wits end with trying to set up port forwarding on the Sky Hub SR102 (i assume ...

    1. #1
      petewilson80's Avatar
      petewilson80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Hub Port Forwarding Help

      I am reaching my wits end with trying to set up port forwarding on the Sky Hub SR102 (i assume this is just a newer version of the SR101)

      I am trying to setup remote desktop for my home pc.

      I have Win8.1 Pro, so have turned on the remote desktop function, in the remote settings.

      On the router I have port forwarded port 3389 on both TCP and UDP.
      I have set the router to always assign 192.168.0.98 to the home pc
      I have now also set up the static ip in the network config on the pc itself too now
      I have added the port to the McAfee firewall
      I have setup a dynamic dns with dyndns

      I have tried the router remote management on port 8080 from outside my home network, using my ddns name. That works fine, so it isn't a dns problem. I have moved the default port for remote management to another port and it still works.

      If I do a port scan it only picks up the remote management port and no others I have opened.

      I even went down the route of opening all ports and checking, no joy and putting the pc in the DMZ. No joy.

      Why will the router not open the ports?

      Please help. It shouldn't be this hard. Am I missing a setting somewhere?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      petewilson80's Avatar
      petewilson80 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub Port Forwarding Help

      Well I figured it out with a bit of playing and digging around. The McAfee firewall was causing the issue with incorrectly configured port settings.

      In setting up the ports I had set the 'Open Ports to:' the setting 'PCs in Work and Home networks only'. Setting this to, 'All PCs' has fixed the problem. No idea what the difference is, but hopefully my pain will help others.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub Port Forwarding Help

      my pain will help others.
      Many think that McAfee itself is a pain.

      I was going to suggest you check the settings in your software firewall, but a refresh showed you had found the answer.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub Port Forwarding Help

      Could I suggest that you consider a different application too?

      I used to use LogMeIn but sadly they now charge for their Desktop sharing app. I'm now using Teamviewer, which again is free at this time.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION