Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Using SR102 as just a modem with a Asus RT-N66U

    This is a discussion on Using SR102 as just a modem with a Asus RT-N66U within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I got a SR102 the other day with my new broadband but I prefer using my N66u, I've extracted the ...

    1. #1
      neo1607's Avatar
      neo1607 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using SR102 as just a modem with a Asus RT-N66U

      I got a SR102 the other day with my new broadband but I prefer using my N66u, I've extracted the user/pass from the router but how do I set it up as a modem only so that the N66U handles everything?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using SR102 as just a modem with a Asus RT-N66U

      Assuming you are on ADSL as your Profile indicates, the nearest you can get to using the SR102 as a modem is to give the Asus an address in its range and put this in the DMZ of the Hub. This in effect can give you two separate networks. You will get an idea of what is required by reading this PDF.- http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/attac...nk-dir-613.pdf It is for a Dlink, but the basic principles are the same.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      neo1607's Avatar
      neo1607 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using SR102 as just a modem with a Asus RT-N66U

      Done that, now is the part where it possibly? gets complicated.

      I have a media server that is sitting connected to the N66U, Do I port forward it through the SR102 or the N66U ?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using SR102 as just a modem with a Asus RT-N66U

      If it is set up using the WAN port in the DMZ of the SR102, then you must use the Asus to set up any port forwarding. The DMZ bypasses the firewall on the SR102.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      flusher's Avatar
      flusher is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using SR102 as just a modem with a Asus RT-N66U

      Hi guys, I have just got this router to, i have tried to follow the pdf guide, done the settings on my SR102, logged onto the Asus router and it ran the wizard to connect to the web. All seems to be working fine - I can access the web via wired and wireless, the Asus has a static IP. But how do i setup the DMZ for this as so to bypass the SR102 firewall??

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using SR102 as just a modem with a Asus RT-N66U

      If you followed the PDF your static address should be 192.168.0.254. This is what you should put in the DMZ of the Sky router as shown on para 2 of the PDF.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION