Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26

    Is my Sky Hub faulty?

    This is a discussion on Is my Sky Hub faulty? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; ive connected it straight to the phone socket. Its running 2.1j.3010.R whereas the sky website says it should be 2.1.m.3173...

    1. #21
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my Sky Hub faulty?

      ive connected it straight to the phone socket.

      Its running 2.1j.3010.R whereas the sky website says it should be 2.1.m.3173


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my Sky Hub faulty?

      its now recognised the boxes and the hd light had illuminated! very odd lol the firmware hasnt changed tho

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is my Sky Hub faulty?

      It will update very soon. If it does not update overnight, switch off the power for a few minutes in the morning, when you switch on again it should search for an update. Keep your eye on the lights, if they start flashing that means the update is in progress so don't interfere with it till its done.

      As I am a Beta tester my firmware is much later, eventually it will go public.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my Sky Hub faulty?

      the Skyhd light has gone out again lol! wtf! so there is another version after the one that sky have on their site as being the latest! cool

    6. #25
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Is my Sky Hub faulty?

      The firmware for the Sky Hub should be checked overnight. It should then update.

      As for other versions, these will be released once testing has been completed. This reduces the potential issues as are currently being experienced with the Sky+ HD STBs.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #26
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my Sky Hub faulty?

      going back to the xbox thing, i think i may be onto something. Installing my 102 has allowed me to remove my 5 port hub from the living room and I now have enought on the back of the hub. I also removed my xbox Ethernet cable from the 8 port netgear switch in my room and plugged it into on of the 3 lan ports on my Devolo AVTriple+ homeplug, and now the nat is open on the Xbox One. I just fired up my Xbox 360 and the nat is open on that too! hmm thats strange as its still plugged into the netgear switch!

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION