Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky Hub SR101 works in abroad countries?

    This is a discussion on Sky Hub SR101 works in abroad countries? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi All, Can someone please tell me if Sky Hub SR101 w orks outside UK with other ISP's? I am ...

    1. #1
      nikhilkalantre's Avatar
      nikhilkalantre is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sky Hub SR101 works in abroad countries?

      Hi All,

      Can someone please tell me if Sky Hub SR101 works outside UK with other ISP's?

      I am planning to carry my SKY Router back to India and need to if its straight power on and ready go or would need any other tweakings?

      Any suggestions?

      Thank you,

      Nikhil


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 works in abroad countries?

      It's locked to Sky so no, it won't work anywhere else
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      nikhilkalantre's Avatar
      nikhilkalantre is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 works in abroad countries?

      Hi IWasNotTheEnemy,

      Thanks for the update.

      Do you mean I need to throw the Router in the trash while leaving the country? No other way it can be utilized?

      Its just that I like that Router and was planning of using it till it dies on its own

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 works in abroad countries?

      I guess you can use it as a router but the modem is locked to Sky, hence why Sky supply it to you pre-configured for their network
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 works in abroad countries?

      You can piggyback it on to the modem/router you get in India. This gives you an idea what to do - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      Who knows, you may get better router from your ISP in India. Best thing to do is stick it on eBay and sell it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION