Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 33

    Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

    This is a discussion on Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by BritBrat Why set firewall exceptions? just turn it off for 5 mins. because even though i have ...

    1. #21
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by BritBrat View Post
      Why set firewall exceptions? just turn it off for 5 mins.
      because even though i have local admin rights on that PC, the firewall is enabled by group policy and the option to disable is removed.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      gonna fire up a vmware session with XP installed and try that.
      will need to use the loopback fix though, as it'll only have 1 network adaptor.

    4. #23
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      OK, the vmware session worked and got it flashed with no problems.
      HOWEVER, even though i specifically selected the non-north american version of the firmware from the netgear website, it seems to be the american version anyway.

      so looks like i'll need to source the europe/uk version and do it all again!!
      anyone know where the UK version is ?

      Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear-screen-shot-2013-10-16-17.51.58.jpg

    5. #24
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      What firmware do you need?

      There is a good chance I will have it.

      so looks like i'll need to source the europe/uk version and do it all again!!
      anyone know where the UK version is ?
      They are on the Netgear support pages, I just looked.

      http://downloadcenter.netgear.com/other/default.aspx
      Last edited by BritBrat; 16-10-13 at 07:07 PM.

    6. #25
      B J's Avatar
      B J
      B J is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exchange Too Far----- street cab 80 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      297
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by chenks View Post
      OK, the vmware session worked and got it flashed with no problems.
      HOWEVER, even though i specifically selected the non-north american version of the firmware from the netgear website, it seems to be the american version anyway.

      so looks like i'll need to source the europe/uk version and do it all again!!
      anyone know where the UK version is ?

      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-10-16 at 17.51.58.jpg 
Views:	605 
Size:	74.4 KB 
ID:	4650

      A few choices here.

      Global Download Center.

      I downloaded the last one ending 4 01.40 6 months ago but never flashed it.

      The link does not show up firmware version, had to put DG834v3 in product box to search for the versions.


      I have used the dg team DG834v3 here My Dgteam Mirror

      and it did work.
      Last edited by B J; 16-10-13 at 08:14 PM.
      His name was nut, Mr P Nut.

    7. #26
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by BritBrat View Post
      What firmware do you need?

      There is a good chance I will have it.



      They are on the Netgear support pages, I just looked.

      Global Download Center
      indeed they are, but that's where i got it from originally and the non-NA one have me the US one.

      - - - Updated - - -

      so which one to use?

      DG834v3/DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.03.04
      or
      DG834v3/DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.01.04 (All regions except North America)
      or
      DG834v3 and DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.01.40

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by BritBrat View Post
      What firmware do you need?]
      the most current UK version

    8. #27
      B J's Avatar
      B J
      B J is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exchange Too Far----- street cab 80 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      297
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by chenks View Post
      indeed they are, but that's where i got it from originally and the non-NA one have me the US one.

      - - - Updated - - -

      so which one to use?

      DG834v3/DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.03.04
      or
      DG834v3/DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.01.04 (All regions except North America)
      or
      DG834v3 and DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.01.40

      - - - Updated - - -



      the most current UK version

      As i said in previous post i have used dgteam 4.01.40 and also downloaded last on your list but never flashed it, its the same version albeit stock netgear.
      His name was nut, Mr P Nut.

    9. #28
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by chenks View Post

      so which one to use?

      DG834v3/DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.03.04 <<<<< I WOULD TRY THIS ONE
      or
      DG834v3/DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.01.04 (All regions except North America)
      or
      DG834v3 and DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.01.40





      the most current UK version

      Going by the numbers (4.03.04) I would say that is the latest.

      Failing that I would use (DG834v3/DG834Gv3 Firmware Version 4.01.04 (All regions except North America))

    10. #29
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      installed V4.01.40 and it now gives all the europe specific settings.
      might try v4.03.04 again, but when i downloaded it originally it was US only, even though i selected the non US one.

      main reason for doing this is so it can be used as a temporary router for connecting to plusnet.
      need to see if i can work out the ADSL settings for connecting, been a while since i needed to bother with that sort of thing.

    11. #30
      B J's Avatar
      B J
      B J is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exchange Too Far----- street cab 80 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      297
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      His name was nut, Mr P Nut.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION