Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 33

    Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

    This is a discussion on Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by B J The firmware you are trying to flash is for north america DG834V3_V4.03.04.img. ? i selected ...

    1. #11
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by B J View Post
      The firmware you are trying to flash is for north america DG834V3_V4.03.04.img. ?
      i selected the non North America version.
      besides, i'm not even getting that far in the flashing process at the moment.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      You are putting router into recovery mode?

      Push and keep hold the little reset button on router's rear without releasing it, then power up the router: now power and tick leds should alternatively blink.
      My memory is returning. LOL

    4. #13
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by BritBrat View Post
      You are putting router into recovery mode?
      yeah the router goes into recovery mode fine. - alternating flashing LEDs

    5. #14
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      I have uploaded a copy of the recovery program.

      Download dg834_recovery_utility.zip from Sendspace.com - send big files the easy way


      Just to eliminate that as an issue.

    6. #15
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      have just tried to run it on Windows 7 and get a message after selecting the network adaptor - "unable to communicate with device. use rmdrv.exe and try again".

      tried that and still the same.
      set both rmdrve.exe and upgradewizard.exe to XP SP3 compatibility and still the same.

      tried this utility on another XP laptop and it doesn't even get that far, open upgradewizard.exe, click the first "next" button and the app closes.

    7. #16
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      It will not work in windows 7, I know I have tried it in the past.

      - - - Updated - - -

      You are pluging the cable into the computer and NOT a router?

      Try another cable.

    8. #17
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by BritBrat View Post
      You are pluging the cable into the computer and NOT a router?
      give me a little credit
      i've been working in the IT field for just short of 20 years

      however the answer to your question would be that the cable is plugged into BOTH the router and the computer, otherwise i wouldn't be able to flash the router

      - - - Updated - - -

      OK so forgetting about Windows 7.
      why, on this other XP laptop, does the app close immediately when i click on the first "next" prompt.

    9. #18
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Sorry I have never worked in IT so I tend to speak out as if the other person is a novice.

      But having said that I knew more about IT related issues than people employed in the IT at work, I also kept beeing asked by an IT tutor to show people doing a degree how to progame in assembly langauge when I did a college cource, what took them 3 terms took me 6 weeks.

    10. #19
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      just tried it on another XP PC.
      upgradewizard runs, i select the network adaptor, it then attempts to find the device, i get the screen that should list the mac address, but it's empty with nothing listed.

      have made sure the upgradewizard and rmdrv is in the windows firewall exception list. router is in upgrade mode and connected direct to the PC.

    11. #20
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Flashing DG934G router to stock netgear

      Only other thing I can think of is SP3 is affecting it as I am sure I was using SP2 and below.

      Why set firewall exceptions? just turn it off for 5 mins.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION