Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Router and BT homeplug proxmity

    This is a discussion on Router and BT homeplug proxmity within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello folks Just wondering if a BT homeplug could cause any problems with a router, reducing the SNR?. The distance ...

    1. #1
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      519
      Thanks
      82
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Router and BT homeplug proxmity

      Hello folks

      Just wondering if a BT homeplug could cause any problems with a router, reducing the SNR?. The distance is about the router's width (sagem 2504) from the homeplug, and cannot realistically be moved any further away.

      I've been in touch with Sky, who agreed to send me a new 'free' Sky hub (plus postage) by extending my contract for another year. I am hoping that with the higher tolerance DLM/line training (possible lower snr), it will give me a bit of a speed boost - ideally what I used to get before. The power saving feature will be welcome too. If the answer is 'yes' or possibly' to the homeplug question, I might pursue using a wireless connection if the range is good enough (my old original white sky netgear used to just about make it upstairs).

      thanks
      joe


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Router and BT homeplug proxmity

      It should not, but there is one way to know for sure and that is to take the stats, remove the plug from the circuit and take the stats again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      joe pineapples (30-08-13)

    5. #3
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      519
      Thanks
      82
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router and BT homeplug proxmity

      Yeah I ought to do that and will later on today.

    6. #4
      joe pineapples's Avatar
      joe pineapples is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLBAL. (Balby)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      519
      Thanks
      82
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router and BT homeplug proxmity

      Just to update this, it makes no difference whether homeplug is plugged in or not.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION