Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Swapped modem doesn't work

    This is a discussion on Swapped modem doesn't work within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have a Sagem 2504 which seems to drop the Internet connection on a regular basis (2-3times daily). I have ...

    1. #1
      Diver's Avatar
      Diver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Swapped modem doesn't work

      I have a Sagem 2504 which seems to drop the Internet connection on a regular basis (2-3times daily). I have in the past tried to fix it though sky customer support but just got frustrated with them not actually listening to the problem and simply reading the prompt card. In frustration, I finally bought a sagemcom unit (looks kind of like a mini HD box) from ebay. Plugged it in and the Internet light shows solid amber after boot up. Tried restoring factory reboots and factory defaults act but nothing changes...still amber and no Internet connection.
      Plug in the original unit and it's fine.
      looking at the router menus there are more options than on the 2504 but these seem to be wifi/password options rather than modem options.

      question is, have I bought a duff item off ebay or is it a banned modem?

      How does one swap out one sky modem for another?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Swapped modem doesn't work

      It sounds likely that you have an issue with your line. Whether the 2nd hand router is good or not would be hard to comment on since you know that there is already an issue, which may well have become worse.

      A good idea would be for you to take both routers to a friend or relative's home who also happens to have Sky Broadband. Plug both routers in there and give them both a try. Also see if you can borrow their router just to check out your line.

      Some important things to note and try:


      • The people in Sky's call centres should have asked you to plug the router into the Test Socket or Master Socket. Can you please confirm that this is what you are doing. If you do not know which is your Master Socket, we can help you find it: Sky User - How to test your Master Socket
      • Extensions cause too many issues, please use the short ADSL lead supplied with the router and not a 5, 10 or 15m replacement. Also ensure that the cable which you are using is in good condition and hasn't been damaged in any way
      • Change the PSU. These can and do fail, so if you are using the original router's PSU, try the one which came with the router
      • Can you perform a 'Quiet Line Test'? http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...line-test.html


      Hopefully all the above will help. It may also help us to see your connection statistics as well. If you can post them it might become obvious to us why there is an issue (i.e. excessively long line).

      How to get your Sky Router statistics

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Diver's Avatar
      Diver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Swapped modem doesn't work

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      It sounds likely that you have an issue with your line. Whether the 2nd hand router is good or not would be hard to comment on since you know that there is already an issue, which may well have become worse.

      A good idea would be for you to take both routers to a friend or relative's home who also happens to have Sky Broadband. Plug both routers in there and give them both a try. Also see if you can borrow their router just to check out your line.

      Some important things to note and try:
      Sadly, no one else I know is on Sky - they're all on talktalk or BT.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      • The people in Sky's call centres should have asked you to plug the router into the Test Socket or Master Socket. Can you please confirm that this is what you are doing. If you do not know which is your Master Socket, we can help you find it: Sky User - How to test your Master Socket

      It's always plugged into the master socket and I've tested it many times - no issues with the master socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post

      • Extensions cause too many issues, please use the short ADSL lead supplied with the router and not a 5, 10 or 15m replacement. Also ensure that the cable which you are using is in good condition and hasn't been damaged in any way
      The original lead has been installed since we first got the system years ago. I have swapped over with a couple of spares with no effect and the leads themselves have been tested at work and found to be fine.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post

      • Change the PSU. These can and do fail, so if you are using the original router's PSU, try the one which came with the router
      The modems are different generations one is all dark grey (the one that drops the internet a couple of times a day) the other is black and light grey (the one that has a solid amber @ light after boot up). The psu have different connectors on so you can't swap them

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post

      Done - no issues

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Hopefully all the above will help. It may also help us to see your connection statistics as well. If you can post them it might become obvious to us why there is an issue (i.e. excessively long line).

      How to get your Sky Router statistics
      See attached

      Swapped modem doesn't work-router-stats.jpg
      Last edited by Diver; 12-04-13 at 02:12 PM.

    5. #4
      Diver's Avatar
      Diver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Swapped modem doesn't work

      Duplicated post.
      Last edited by Diver; 12-04-13 at 05:57 PM.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Swapped modem doesn't work

      Those figures do not look particularly nice.

      The high noise margin indicates that the DLM software has reduced your connection speed due to the large number of resets from the router.

      The new router will be either the Sagem 2304n or Sagem 2504N. Can you please log into the router to find out which and also post up which firmware version you have please? This could help as the latest firmware for the 2504N has some issues with holding a connection on some lines.

      Also, to make things easier for you, if you change your posting settings to "WYSIWYG" you can copy and paste those figure in a table format. I find that it helps to put in a blank line after where you paste the table.

      Edit: Other issue answered via PM (basically a new member, nothing abnormal)

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      Diver's Avatar
      Diver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Swapped modem doesn't work

      Sorry about the delay responding. Things are a bit manic at the moment. Dishwasher has just given up the ghost!

      If the value is blank then it's how it came out from the test. If the value shows deleted or xxxxx then I've deleted it/altered it for privacy.

      For the router that wont connect:

      Router Status

      System Details
      Manufacturer Sagemcom
      Model Number F@ST2504n
      Firmware Version 5.23.1a4N
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pD030n.d23b
      Modem
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 1535 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 415 kbps
      VPI
      VCI
      ADSL Port
      MAC Address deleted
      IP Address
      Network Type MER/PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask
      Gateway IP Address
      Domain Name Server
      LAN Port
      MAC Address deleted
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) XXXXXXX
      Region Europe
      Current Channel 11
      Wireless AP enable
      Broadcast Name enable
      Attached Devices
      playroom Cabled

      When I run a Sky Test on the modem I get this result:

      Report status 2
      DSL line is OK.
      No IP address received from DHCP.

      For the router that will connect:

      Router Status

      Firmware Version 2.8Sky
      ADSL Port
      MAC Address xxxxxx
      IP Address xxxx
      Network Type MER
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.192
      Gateway IP Address xxxx
      Domain Name Server xxx
      LAN Port
      MAC Address xxx
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP enable
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB023o.d20h
      Modem Status Up
      DownStream Connection Speed 1535
      UpStream Connection Speed 415
      VPI 0
      VCI 40
      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) xxxx
      Region Europe
      Current Channel 1
      Wireless AP enable
      Broadcast Name xxx


      Today's stats aren't much better

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 0:20:05
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN MER 11699 15982 0 5666 171524 0:15:20
      LAN 10001 7419 0 74 0 0:20:05
      WLAN 11897 8371 0 175034 5314 0:19:38
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1535 kbps 415 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.5 db 22.3 db
      Noise Margin 3.8 db 9.6 db
      Last edited by Diver; 13-04-13 at 04:45 PM. Reason: additional info

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Swapped modem doesn't work

      Thank you.

      The router with the firmware version 2.8SKY is the Sagem F@ST 2504 (aka Sagem 2504). This is the doll grey case which dimples like a golf ball. I gather this is your original router.

      The second router has firmware version 5.23.1a4N. This isn't the latest version, which may be good at this stage as the latest version is reported to have issues with some connections where it resets. There is a thread on this forum where you can actually download a custom version, the original new version and also install the version you have:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...-2a4n_uni.html

      The Sagem 2504N has a black underside and silver top. Both are smooth. It also has a WPS button.

      Based upon the information you have provided though, I am inclined to consider that the two routers are not at fault. I think that the issue needs to be escalated with Sky and for a BTO Engineer to be called out to look at things.

      If you can get your line issues resolved, the Sagem 2504N would be the better choice of the two routers to use.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Diver (13-04-13)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION