Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Can I change my Router?

    This is a discussion on Can I change my Router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; tried it again with same details and it generated different keys and hey presto I am in - Sky Broadband ...

    1. #11
      Rodweiller's Avatar
      Rodweiller is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colwyn Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I change my Router?

      tried it again with same details and it generated different keys and hey presto I am in - Sky Broadband on Belkin N1 Router - thanks seawright


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Rodweiller's Avatar
      Rodweiller is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colwyn Bay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I change my Router?

      tried it again with same details and it generated different keys and hey presto I am in - Sky Broadband on Belkin N1 Router - thanks seawright

    4. #13
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Can I change my Router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      The 2304n was probably the worst router Sky have ever issued. I can't remember anyone saying anything good about it. Sky's new Hub has some favourable reports, but I would not pay 70+ for it, there are loads of routers which will do a better job which cost less. This one from TP is about half the price and has far better specs -
      TP-Link TD-W8968 300Mbps Wireless N USB ADSL2+ Modem Router for BT connections: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories
      It has a USB port for printer, 3g or drive connect and can also be used with Fibre should you ever move to that in the future. It also has a reasonable QoS if you happen to be in a multi user household.

      If your budget permits the Billion 7800n is highly recommended on the forum, both for ADSL and Fibre.
      Billion BiPAC 7800N Dual WAN ADSL2+/Broadband Wireless-N Gigabit Firewall Modem Router: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories
      Can you use both the 2.4 and 5 frequencies at the same time?

      If its not a daft question.....




      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to LeeH1978 For This Useful Post:

      Rodweiller (21-02-13)

    6. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Can I change my Router?

      Both the TP-Link TD-W8968 & Billion BiPAC 7800N are not a Dual band routers. The Billion 7800N is a dual WAN router (i.e. ADSL and Cable) and the TP-Link TD-W8968 is also Dual WAN (ADSL2+ & 3G).

      However, for future reference...

      A laptop with a dual band adaptor can only use one or the other frequency at a time. However if your router is dual band then two different devices can communicate with it at the same time on each frequency.

      There is an exception to this (hehehehe)... The VM Hub can only use one or the other frequency at a time, so I guess most people have just left it on the 2.4GHz frequency.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Rodweiller (21-02-13)

    8. #15
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Can I change my Router?

      Thanks a lot.

      They are not what I'm after then.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to LeeH1978 For This Useful Post:

      Rodweiller (22-02-13)

    10. #16
      tarsins's Avatar
      tarsins is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanelli
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Can I change my Router?

      --
      Steve

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to tarsins For This Useful Post:

      Rodweiller (22-02-13)

    12. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Can I change my Router?

      Could someone confirm if these new routers from Billion will work with Sky's MER please?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Rodweiller (22-02-13)

    14. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can I change my Router?

      That has been asked and not really answered on the Billion forum. I would think with Billion's record they will soon release firmware to make it possible, even if it does not work out of the box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    15. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (22-02-13)

    16. #19
      rjames1822's Avatar
      rjames1822 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: free view
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I change my Router?

      hey could some 1 help me i want to change my sky router to a tp-link TD-W8960N ADSL2+ modem router i want to use this 1 and not my basic sky one???

    17. #20
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Can I change my Router?

      Quote Originally Posted by rjames1822 View Post
      hey could some 1 help me i want to change my sky router to a tp-link TD-W8960N ADSL2+ modem router i want to use this 1 and not my basic sky one???
      I see that you have started a thread here: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...tml#post412074

      Someone will be along shortly to help.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION