Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Is this correct?

    This is a discussion on Is this correct? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi there, My first post here so here goes. I have been with Sky now since 24/12/12, everything is connected ...

    1. #1
      strike5966's Avatar
      strike5966 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Teddington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is this correct?

      Hi there,

      My first post here so here goes.

      I have been with Sky now since 24/12/12, everything is connected and all is well but there is one thing that I do not understand regarding my broadband connection.

      DLM has now completed and in My Sky, My Broadband page it says my connection should have the following connection speeds:

      Download speed setting
      Your connection has been set to a download speed of up to 13.3Mbps .

      Upload speed setting
      Your connection has been set to an upload speed of up to 1.3Mbps

      But in my router stats it says I have the following speeds:

      DownStream Connection Speed 11473
      UpStream Connection Speed 1117

      And when I speed test my connection I get 9.6Mbps and 0.6mbps which is nowhere near the 13.3mbps quoted in My Broadband page. 13.3Mbps at the router would be great as I was on 30Mbps second with Virgin!

      Is this normal? Is this a good speed considering my stats?

      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Stats v3.jpg 
Views:	676 
Size:	87.8 KB 
ID:	4058

      Your help would be greatly appreciated.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Is this correct?-stats.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is this correct?

      That is a bit low. Can you first power cycle your router by switching the power off, then back on again. See if there is any change in your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      strike5966's Avatar
      strike5966 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Teddington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is this correct?

      Power cycled the router and the speed has increased stats below:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collision Pkts Tx b/s Rx b/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 74484 45342 0 0 0 00:06:16
      LAN Up 25656 21883 0 0 0 00:07:09
      WLAN Up 4732 4097 0 0 0 00:07:09
      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12040 kbps 1117 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.5 dB 19.6 dB
      Noise Margin 6.1 dB 8.8 dB

      Is this as good as it gets do you think?

    5. #4
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: Sky fibre 1
      Router: Sky sr203
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,236
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Is this correct?

      yea it does that with me to its just rsyncing the stats

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is this correct?

      Is this as good as it gets do you think?
      I think if your line is good enough you will get more. Are you sure DLM training has finished? Check if you resync in the early hours of the morning.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      strike5966's Avatar
      strike5966 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Teddington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is this correct?

      It does not resync during the night. It did for the first 5 days but then stopped.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is this correct?

      Call Sky and ask them to run DLM training again as you are not achieving the speed given in your broadband details. You expect it to be a few kilobits below the set speed, but not over a megabit.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION