Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    New Sky Hub and gigabyte switch

    This is a discussion on New Sky Hub and gigabyte switch within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all my sky hub arrived today and I am due to go live with sky on the 10th and ...

    1. #1
      smoothboi's Avatar
      smoothboi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Sky Hub and gigabyte switch

      Hi all my sky hub arrived today and I am due to go live with sky on the 10th and have just found out that I have no choice but to use there router. I have a pretty amazing billion 7800n at the moment which is pretty new. The sky hub only has four wired ports on it and I currently using a gigabyte switch with 8 ports for my home network which is all wired. Is it possible to use the gigabyte switch with the sky hub ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New Sky Hub and gigabyte switch

      Just plug the switch into one of the ports on the hub unless I have misunderstood what you mean?

      However the hub does not have gigabit speeds

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      smoothboi's Avatar
      smoothboi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Hub and gigabyte switch

      thanks for that. that's what I thought does anyone know of anyway that my billion router can be configured to work with sky?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      New Sky Hub and gigabyte switch

      You can add it as a second router to the hub and turn off the dhcp or similar

      There is a tutorial on here done by scubbie but I can't post the link someone else will hopefully




      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      New Sky Hub and gigabyte switch

      Also there is a tutorial on how to the username and password from the hub but then again I am not sure if you can configure the other router to work on sky's implementation of mer


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: New Sky Hub and gigabyte switch

      There is information on setting up the 7800 too.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...w-working.html

      As for the other guides...

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      or

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...nk-dir613.html

      and...

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extra...hub-sr101.html

      Getting back to the original question though: No problem what so ever using a 1Gbit Network Switch with the Sky Hub SR101. Any traffic between the Hub and the switch will travel at 100mb, typically maxing out at 80mb/s though. Any traffic within the switch will travel at up to 1Gbit.

      If you have two or more 1Gbit switches, connect only one to the Sky Hub and the others to each other. This will ensure that all traffic between them can go at up to 1Gbit. However traffic to the Hub will still have to travel on the 100mb link.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION