Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Temporary Replacement Router

    This is a discussion on Temporary Replacement Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi. My old Sky Broadband modem (the white one) packed up at the weekend. I have been intouch with Sky, ...

    1. #1
      MrTourette's Avatar
      MrTourette is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Temporary Replacement Router

      Hi.
      My old Sky Broadband modem (the white one) packed up at the weekend. I have been intouch with Sky, and they are shipping a new one out. Unfortunately, it's expected to take up to 5 working days to arrive. Being a professional poker player, this delay is a real inconvenience. I have managed to get my hands on a temporary replacement, the Netgear DGN2000.
      I am aware of Sky's policy regarding 3rd party routers, but the situation is unavoidable.
      I have obtained the relevant username and password using the link to the username generator in another post on this forum.
      However, after entering the relevant details into the new router setup wizard, I am still unable to connect to the internet.
      Does anyone have an idea why this is the case, and any workaround possible?
      Thanks in advance,
      Paul
      Last edited by MrTourette; 03-12-12 at 05:29 PM. Reason: typo


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Temporary Replacement Router

      If you are on PPPoA, and have the correct user details there is no reason why you can't connect with your own router, thousands do. Make sure the following details are correct.
      Encapsultation...PPPoA
      VPI.................0
      VCI...............38
      Multiplex........VC-Mux
      MTU..............1500.
      DNS Servers...8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4.
      That is all that is required.

      If you are on MER it is a lot more complicated and may not even be possible with the router you have.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      MrTourette's Avatar
      MrTourette is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Temporary Replacement Router

      thanks for the reply.
      the details you provided match up on my end, however still no luck with internet connection. the internet light on the router is constantly solid red.
      it's starting to wind me up now, as I am completely stuck for ideas

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Temporary Replacement Router

      A red light usually means the router is not finding the ADSL on the line. I have seen this problem on the netgear site some time ago and it was solved by powering the router off and on a few times. You could try resetting it to factory default and put in the settings again, or you can try installing the latest firmware. If that does not work, then I am afraid the router may be faulty.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION