Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Sky Hub respond to ping

    This is a discussion on Sky Hub respond to ping within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I recently got the new sky hub and I've noticed that respond to ping on WAN is enabled by ...

    1. #1
      Mark2603's Avatar
      Mark2603 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rossendale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Sky Hub respond to ping

      Hi
      I recently got the new sky hub and I've noticed that respond to ping on WAN is enabled by default. I was under the impression that having this enabled could cause issues with security.

      Is it best for me to leave this enabled or should I turn it off and if I do turn it off will it cause me any problems?

      thanks
      Mark


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Hub respond to ping

      I disabled "respond to ping on WAN" on my Sky Hub for the same reason on day 1 of beta testing (and I have done so on all my previous routers), and I am not aware of this causing any issues.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    4. #3
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      317
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub respond to ping

      The setting comes turned on by default on all routers, I'm not sure why though.?

    5. #4
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Hub respond to ping

      Quote Originally Posted by itype View Post
      The setting comes turned on by default on all routers, I'm not sure why though.?
      Agreed (except I think it was off by default on the original Netgear V1 white Sky router). Personally I prefer my connection to be stealthy!

      Anyway I recall flagging this issue on day 1 of beta testing Sky Hub - with a suggestion that it be off by default. This was reported back to the development team and the following reply was received (but there was no subsequent feedback):

      "Hi speedyrite,
      We have asked our router development team to confirm if there is a reason for this option to be enabled as default in the beta version.

      Thanks,
      The Sky Hub Development Team"
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    6. #5
      Mark2603's Avatar
      Mark2603 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rossendale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Hub respond to ping

      Thanks

      Now turned off

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub respond to ping

      I suppose it is easier for Sky Help to run checks on the router if 'Respond' is enabled but there is no need for it. Anyone having problems can be asked to enable it. I was told by someone on this forum that advantages of having it enabled outweighed to security concerns, but for the life of me, I can't see any advantage in having it permanently enabled.

      I can't remember if it was enabled by default on the DG834GT and I am unwilling to reset my router just to find out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      317
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub respond to ping

      I'm pretty sure it was turned on by default as I remember turning it off at somepoint. When and if I can be bothered I'll check but it is of little concern in regards to this haha.

    9. #8
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub respond to ping

      All of the non-Sky routers I've had previously have had this disabled by default. Would be interesting to know the advantages of having this enabled. Mine is currently off. The firewall is blocking enough attacks at the moment without the router responding to ping as well.

    10. #9
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      467
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub respond to ping

      there is a line test done to check for response from router which this is needed for, but mostly test can check distance of signal compared to line length and can sometimes narrow down fault placement eg if only reaches 80m then fault is likely in exchange

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to tenar For This Useful Post:

      mattan (05-11-12)

    12. #10
      saruche's Avatar
      saruche is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub respond to ping

      Is is just me or has anyone else noticed that after disabling the "ping from wan" option (and then saving it), it becomes re-enabled after the router is restarted?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION