Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Adding a Wireless Access Point to Sky router via ethernet

    This is a discussion on Adding a Wireless Access Point to Sky router via ethernet within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi there, I'm attempting to get Wireless connectivity within a studio that is a seperate building from the main house, ...

    1. #1
      DS_88's Avatar
      DS_88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Adding a Wireless Access Point to Sky router via ethernet

      Hi there,

      I'm attempting to get Wireless connectivity within a studio that is a seperate building from the main house, unfortunately the wireless signal does not reach the studio, so instead we have a 50 metre ethernet cable supplying the internet from the main router (within the house). What are my options, can i just purchase a Wireless Access Point and stick it on the end of the ethernet cable? I believe the Sky router is latest Sagen router.

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Adding a Wireless Access Point to Sky router via ethernet

      Yes, you can stick an access point or wifi router (with dhcp switched off) on the end of the ethernet cable to give a new wifi zone around it.

    4. #3
      DS_88's Avatar
      DS_88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adding a Wireless Access Point to Sky router via ethernet

      Thanks, do you recommend any specific wireless access points?

    5. #4
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Adding a Wireless Access Point to Sky router via ethernet

      I just use old routers to be honest.
      The sky routers range is a bit poor in my house which is due to position of the master socket so I have an additional router in another part of the house to give a second wifi zone.
      My setup is a bit crazy really. We have another zone for the Virgin 100Mb and fourth running on 5.4Ghz from the Virgin too.
      - Basically if they ever prove wifi causes cancer we will have problems.


      Other people may be able to recommend a particular access point.
      Only advice I would have is go for same manufacturer as the wifi adaptors in the devices you want to use or at least the same chipset manufacturers.

    6. #5
      WheelNutWalter's Avatar
      WheelNutWalter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCHEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      94
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Adding a Wireless Access Point to Sky router via ethernet

      Just to emphasise the point the bubblegun made, make sure you disable DHCP on whatever device you ultimately add to the network, or you'll have all sorts of problems.

      If using an old DSL router, I'd avoid using a BT Home Hub (or BT Business Hub), as some of them try to be smart (and fail miserably) when more than one router exists on the same network.

    7. #6
      DS_88's Avatar
      DS_88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What are TP-Link like, this looks like it would do the trick:

      TP-Link Wireless-N150 Access Point/ Range Extender | Ebuyer.com
      Last edited by DS_88; 08-10-12 at 02:49 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION