Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Beacon Interval

    This is a discussion on Beacon Interval within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Is it possible to change something called ' Beacon Interval ' on the Sagemcom F@ST2504n? I need to change the ...

    1. #1
      Runwaypimp's Avatar
      Runwaypimp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Location
      Southampton, Ocean Village
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Beacon Interval

      Is it possible to change something called 'Beacon Interval' on the
      Sagemcom F@ST2504n?

      I need to change the value to potentailly fix an annoying WiFi battery drain on Jellybean Android phone. But this router seems dumbed down & has no such options.
      Is there a hidden advanced menu?





    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Beacon Interval

      There is a similar issue with iPhones. The general concensus is that the router is definitely to blame.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/mac-u...kets-ipad.html

      The best advice in there was to either get another router, or turn off WiFi when you are not using it, neither of which are too helpful though.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Beacon Interval

      Who suggested that you change this?

      Certainly it is locked out of the Sagem 2504N.

      There is a reported issue with the Sagem 2504N where it keeps draining some iPads overnight. I don't know if it was fixed in the latest firmware released in the last few weeks.

      I have had a look on high-end Netgear router and there is no option to change the 'Beacon Interval' there, unless it is available through telnet.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      Runwaypimp's Avatar
      Runwaypimp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Location
      Southampton, Ocean Village
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Beacon Interval

      Thanks. I guess I'll have to live with it for a while.

      It was suggested here...
      [ROM] HTC One X - CyanogenMod 9 Beta 5 (July/29) - 4.0.4 - Page 149 - xda-developers
      I just wanted to see if it helped me as it has helped the WiFi drain for others.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Beacon Interval

      I don't think it is only the Sagems which cause this. I have noticed I am loosing about 5% of my battery power on my iPad overnight and it is associated with my Dlink Dir635. I have tried changing the BP to 900 from 100 to see if that makes any
      difference.
      Beacon Interval-dlink.jpg

      I would think there is a setting on your Netgear to change this Scubbie, it will be hidden in the Advanced Wireless Settings

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Beacon Interval

      Was gonna say you must've read it on XDA - I'm running a JB ROM on my One X at the mo but haven't had to play about with that setting yet but then again I have an O2 Wireless Box II and not had a proper look for it yet
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Beacon Interval

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I would think there is a setting on your Netgear to change this Scubbie, it will be hidden in the Advanced Wireless Settings
      I have looked again Tom and unfortunately it isn't there. The following is repeated for both 2.4 & 5GHz channels from the Advanced section:

      Advanced Wireless Settings

      (2.4GHz b/g/n)
      Enable Wireless Router Radio
      Enable Wireless Isolation
      Enable SSID Broadcast
      Enable WMM (Wi-Fi multimedia) settings

      (2.4GHz b/g/n)
      Fragmentation Length (256-2346)
      CTS/RTS Threshold (1-2347)
      Preamble Mode AutomaticShort PreambleLong Preamble
      Transmit Power Control 100%75%50%25%
      Turn off wireless signal by schedule
      The wireless signal is scheduled to turn off during the following time period:
      Period Start End Recurrence pattern


      One extra piece is to deal with the potential interference from RADAR for the 5GHz channel (ACS Control).

      The Basic section just covers SSID, security and passkey.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Runwaypimp's Avatar
      Runwaypimp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Location
      Southampton, Ocean Village
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Beacon Interval

      Is it possible to swap in a third party router? If so which is a good model?

      I was hoping to upgrade to Sky Fibre one day, but Sky can't tell me when its available. In fact the website even says Broadband isn't available yet, even tho I've had it years. Will upgrading to Fibre come with a new Router?

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts
      Quite a few SkyUser members are using their on Cable routers with Sky Fibre.

      The choice IMHO is really in your hands.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Edit: Sky currently sends out the Sagem 2504N for Sky fibre, but it has a different firmware depending whether it is intended for ADSL or Fibre connections.
      Last edited by Scubbie; 05-08-12 at 10:14 AM.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION