Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 42
    Like Tree1Likes

    Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

    This is a discussion on Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by Isitme Yes to both. Did you get a result with Netgenie as this would prove if it ...

    1. #11
      se97nm's Avatar
      se97nm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Yes to both.

      Did you get a result with Netgenie as this would prove if it is connecting?
      I wont be able to try till tonight as I am still in the office. Probably be in the next few hours.

      If this works what is the next step, as I would not want to be updating the DNS for all devices?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      If you change the DNS settings on the router, then unless the specifically specify to use a different DNS server, all the devices on your LAN will use the same DNS servers set by your router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      se97nm's Avatar
      se97nm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Yes to both.

      Did you get a result with Netgenie as this would prove if it is connecting?

      I set the DNS to use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4, restarted in safemode with networking and still no go. I was able to ping and perform tracert

      I tried the speed test with the netgear genie and nothing.

      Dont know what else to try.

      Think I will just end up connecting it to the sky router

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      Could you post a photo of the rear of your router please so that we can see which Ethernet cable goes where. The serial numbers are on the underside, we don't need to see them.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      se97nm's Avatar
      se97nm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I think you may have connected things incorrectly. Check against the following:

      Sky Router:
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      WiFi disabled
      Set so that DMZ Server = 192.168.0.250
      Connected directly to the ADSL port on your telephone socket
      Ethernet cable feeds from the Sky Router to the WAN Ethernet Port on the DGND3700v2

      DGND3700v2:
      IP Address 192.168.1.1
      WAN Ethernet port IP Address = 192.168.0.250
      DHCP Enabled

      You could use any other IP Address on the DGND3700v2 so long as it doesn't conflict with the Sky router (192.168.nnn.1 where nnn is and number up to 255). This can be changed under Advanced --> Setup --> LAN Setup. The 3rd segment would then determine the IP Address range for your LAN. Personally I don't like to use the '0' range as too many routers default to this.

      There are other IP Address blocks which are suitable, but this will do the task.
      Hi,

      Having trouble with this.

      On the sky router I have gone to WAN setup and ticked the default DMZ and entered 192.186.0.250

      I have then connected laptop to netgear router and set IP address to 192.168.1.1 on the LAN setup section. I am then able to access router on 192.168.1.1.

      I connect sky router to the netgear router using LAN cable. On the netgear router I go to the WAN setup and tick default DMZ server, and then enter IP 192.168.0.250, I get message in valid IP address.

      What have I missed/done incorrectly

    7. #16
      se97nm's Avatar
      se97nm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Could you post a photo of the rear of your router please so that we can see which Ethernet cable goes where. The serial numbers are on the underside, we don't need to see them.
      Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet-photo.jpg
      Sky router is the smaller one
      grey cable is connecting the two routers
      yellow cable is connected to my laptop

    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      That grey Ethernet cable is plugged into a normal LAN port. It needs to be plugged into the botton grey port, next to the power lead, which is your WAN Ethernet port.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      se97nm's Avatar
      se97nm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      Quote Originally Posted by se97nm View Post
      Hi,

      Having trouble with this.

      On the sky router I have gone to WAN setup and ticked the default DMZ and entered 192.186.0.250

      I have then connected laptop to netgear router and set IP address to 192.168.1.1 on the LAN setup section. I am then able to access router on 192.168.1.1.

      I connect sky router to the netgear router using LAN cable. On the netgear router I go to the WAN setup and tick default DMZ server, and then enter IP 192.168.0.250, I get message in valid IP address.

      What have I missed/done incorrectly
      Hi Scubbie,

      Any info on the above.

      I will swap the cable when I get home tonight.

    10. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      When the cable has been swapped, all should be fine as long as the DGND3700v2 has bee set up as suggested previously in post #5.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #20
      se97nm's Avatar
      se97nm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear router dgnd3700v2 - No Internet

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      When the cable has been swapped, all should be fine as long as the DGND3700v2 has bee set up as suggested previously in post #5.
      Thanks.

      Will give it a try. I am going to struggle tonight as I will be flying out on holiday soon. So I will have to pick this up again on Sunday 29th, unlessI get time later.

      Thanks for all you help so far

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION