Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    No Internet for SkyBox

    This is a discussion on No Internet for SkyBox within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Just try switching DHCP to ON on the Sky box. At one time I don't think you could get Anytime+ ...

    1. #11
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No Internet for SkyBox

      Just try switching DHCP to ON on the Sky box.

      At one time I don't think you could get Anytime+ on the broadband Lite package.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: No Internet for SkyBox

      Quote Originally Posted by timc View Post
      At one time I don't think you could get Anytime+ on the broadband Lite package.
      It was Sky Broadband Connect customers who couldn't access Anytime+ at first. With the changes last Spring, everyone, including Connect can now access this service.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: No Internet for SkyBox

      Quote Originally Posted by shake View Post
      My SkyHD box is telling me it has no internet connection...
      Try Services,0,5 (settings,Network) with sky remote and check that local connection shows as "ok".
      If not, remove network cable from back of Sky+HD box and connect it to your laptop.
      With laptop wi-fi turned off, check if you can connect to internet.
      If not but your main computer can connect to the internet the problem is either the network cable or the outlet on the router that it is connected to.
      Assuming that the network lights next to both connected ports on your router are illuminated swap the connections over and see if you can then connect to the internet with your laptop ensuring that wi-fi remains switched off.

    5. #14
      shake's Avatar
      shake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Huyton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Internet for SkyBox

      Solved

      Since the Sky fitter installed the dish and box etc the sky box has been connected to a yellow socket on the router with the TV being connected to the other yellow socket and everything has worked until last week (ish). I swapped the TV and Sky leads at the router in effect swapping the yellow sockets around but still no luck.

      In desperation and just trying anything I put the Sky box ethernet lead in the green socket on the router and everything worked more or less instantly.

      Thanks for the replies but I do wonder why this happened but i am grateful it is resoved.

    6. #15
      Fryingpan77's Avatar
      Fryingpan77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shipley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Bradford
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      95
      Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by shake View Post
      Solved

      Since the Sky fitter installed the dish and box etc the sky box has been connected to a yellow socket on the router with the TV being connected to the other yellow socket and everything has worked until last week (ish). I swapped the TV and Sky leads at the router in effect swapping the yellow sockets around but still no luck.

      In desperation and just trying anything I put the Sky box ethernet lead in the green socket on the router and everything worked more or less instantly.

      Thanks for the replies but I do wonder why this happened but i am grateful it is resoved.
      I'm not sure why, but the green port is specifically used for anytime+. I don't know what the difference is between this port and the others, or where the actual official info is telling people to use this port, I'm sure it's there somewhere.
      Glad you got it sorted

      Sent from my ST18i
      With sky since 1997.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Internet for SkyBox

      The green port is supposed to be optimised for Anytime+, but I have never seen it proved. I think you are the first one to see a difference, but it does not explain why you are unable to connect with the other port, which should still connect. I suspect the contacts in the switch may be a bit faulty. I personally have Anytime+ connected to a Dlink 635, which is connected by ethernet to a Samknows Linksys router, then into the Sky routers blue port. It works perfectly. I use the green port for my NAS which I don't need to run through the Samknows router, as I only use it internally.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION