Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 14 of 14

    Iomega NAS not allowing remote access through Sky Sagem Router

    This is a discussion on Iomega NAS not allowing remote access through Sky Sagem Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi Lonermascot / Scubbie I wonder if you can help please. I recently moved to Sky and I have a ...

    1. #11
      W0107's Avatar
      W0107 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Iomega NAS not allowing remote access through Sky Sagem Router

      Hi Lonermascot / Scubbie

      I wonder if you can help please. I recently moved to Sky and I have a Netgear Readynas which I want to port forward so that i can access it when I am away from home. Everything was working fine with the previous supplier. But now with Sky, I just couldnt get the https working. I have followed the steps and advices you given above but with no success.

      HTTP (TCP:80) works perfectly but I just couldn't get HTTPS(TCP:443) to work. when I type in my external ip (i.e. https://(external ip)) on the browser, it just say web page is not available. I can confirm that 443 port is open. Can you please help?

      kind regards
      W


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Iomega NAS not allowing remote access through Sky Sagem Router

      You must do this from outside your home network.

      Sky's routers don't properly support "loop back".

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #13
      W0107's Avatar
      W0107 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Iomega NAS not allowing remote access through Sky Sagem Router

      Thank you very much Scubbie. you are right, it doesnt work if I try to access it within the same network as the router.

      This is a pain as I used to be able to sync files at home with the same WebDAV setting on my ipad.

      any suggestion?

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Iomega NAS not allowing remote access through Sky Sagem Router

      As a suggestion, try setting the HTTPS port on the ReadyNAS to another port number.

      This is similar to what I have just done (previously I wasn't forwarding the https port):

      Setting on my 1st ReadyNAS:
      IP Address: 192.168.0.201
      ftp port: 8001
      https port: 8002
      Passive ports: 50000-50150

      Setting on my 2nd ReadyNAS:
      IP Address: 192.168.0.202
      ftp port: 8003
      https port: 8004
      Passive ports: 50151-50300

      Router Port forwarding:

      Ports 8001-8002 TCP/UDP to IP Address 192.168.0.201
      Ports 8003-8004 TCP/UDP to IP Address 192.168.0.202
      Ports 50000-50150 TCP/UDP to IP Address 192.168.0.201
      Ports 50151-50300 TCP/UDP to IP Address 192.168.0.202

      This works fine in my case. By grouping the ports I reduce the potential number of rules required. Apparently many home routers have a limit of 20. I don't know the limits for the router you have.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION