Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it?

    This is a discussion on Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; About to leave O2 and signed up for unlimited up to 16Mb. It was O2 tied in with my mobile ...

    1. #1
      doozer's Avatar
      doozer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it?

      About to leave O2 and signed up for unlimited up to 16Mb.
      It was O2 tied in with my mobile Sim which I no longer use.
      So gone for the cheaper option as I'm a sky user.
      Recently bought the netgear DGND3300 and looking through a few threads wondered if I can use it?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it?

      The DGND3300 is an ADSL only router. There are a few members who have had issues with connecting a non-Sky router to their ADSL line recently. We don't have information available to help to identify whether it was actually something they did wrong or whether Sky has locked out PPPoA on some connections.

      There are a few ways around this, but firstly try the process to extract your Sky router's log in details and set up the DGND3300 correctly to see if it will connect on the PPPoA connection.

      One common fault is typos. another is using the wrong MAC address to extract the password. Copy and Paste the LAN MAC address to the generator and store the results in a Notepad Text file.

      Read through this section for more information: Extracting Sky Router passwords

      As for the other options, they include chasing Netgear for a firmware fix, installing DD-WRT firmware and using the instructions available on this forum for MER and piggybacking the DGND3300 to the Sky router and using that as the primary router, with the DGND3300 providing the better WiFi coverage.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      doozer's Avatar
      doozer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it?

      Hi Scubbie,
      Thanks for the reply.
      The posts I managed to read, some are dated in 2008. Are they still valid?
      You spotted why I would still like to use my own router, I am using 2.4 and 5Gh, still not sure if that is worth while?
      When I bought the netgear it came with a "Product update" about problems connecting to "UK Be There and O2 DSL Detection Issues" that was dated Feb 2010.
      So the router I will get from Sky is that likely to be capable of connecting to something else other than ADSL?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it?

      Extracting the log in details and connecting via PPPoA is still perfectly valid in many places. Sky are using a non-standard variant of MER as well now and all their ADSL routers are capable of connecting via MER and PPPoA, with the exception of the Netgear DG934G, depending whether or not your line supports MER 1st or PPPoA 2nd.

      My line supports both. So I can use my DGND3700 to connect via PPPoA and my Sky Sagem 2304n connects initially via PPPoA, then disconnects and reconnects using MER.

      The latest Sky router (Sagem 2504N) has a WiFi that works up to 144mbps, but only on the 2.4GHz channels.

      With regards to how the router connects, Sky are currently shipping 2 versions of the Sagem 2504N. One comes with a firmware designed only for an ADSL connection (PPPoA or MER) with two filters for your telephone sockets. The other is shipped with a firmware that supports SFU and SFUP (both FTTC based), no filters but a 2nd Ethernet cable. This 2nd version works on both the Sky Fibre connections and can also work on Sky's ADSL based broadband.

      Please do look around this forum to gain a little more insight into MER. Use the search feature. Some notable threads:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...r-routers.html

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...r-routers.html

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...g-netgear.html

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...w-working.html

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...available.html

      It is also worth noting that it may be possible to get MER to work using the firmware from DD-WRT.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Gigabit's Avatar
      Gigabit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: ZeN
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      It is also worth noting that it may be possible to get MER to work using the firmware from DD-WRT.
      DD-WRT does not work on ADSL modem routers. Only cable routers.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Gigabit For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (05-05-12)

    8. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it?

      Quote Originally Posted by Gigabit View Post
      DD-WRT does not work on ADSL modem routers. Only cable routers.
      Phooey! I wasn't aware of that.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #7
      doozer's Avatar
      doozer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it?

      Thanks for that Scubbie.
      I understand the implications of my original question!
      Just would be "Nice".

    10. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Netgear dgnd3300, can I use it?

      No problem.

      If the PPPoA option works, then great.

      If it doesn't, consider the option provided in this thread: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION