Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

    This is a discussion on How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by xman I am considering the 2504n from ebay as they are going for under £20 - but ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      Quote Originally Posted by xman View Post
      I am considering the 2504n from ebay as they are going for under £20 - but I would appreciate your help with how it would work, is it:

      a ) call sky and they will update my account with the new router's serial number.
      b) it would be for me to extract the login details of my old 2304 and insert them in the 2504 from ebay.
      c) is a plug and play thing.

      ?
      a. No, as it'll be already linked to the original owners account
      b. Can't be done
      c. Yes it is
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Grimboyd's Avatar
      Grimboyd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      Conflicting posts, just buy from sky for £35

    4. #13
      xman's Avatar
      xman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      Quote Originally Posted by Grimboyd View Post
      just buy from sky for £35
      My Sky account is only some 9 months old and while the TV service is really fantastic, I have had many problems with the Broadband service which started right from the router not being delivered for weeks, and the speed dropping from originally 10mbit to 3mbit and now 6mbit...

      The router is still under gurantee but they insist that I shoud DIY my master socket and then buy a new router for £35... I am coming from Virgin where they own the equipment and would replace it when somethign is faulty - they own the fibre optic network and is obvious that they service it somehow better than SKY that has to deal with Openreach.

      At this point I dont want to spend on any more new equipement - I am so happy with the TV service but if the broadband issues dont improve before my contract finishes, I would have to evaluate other service providers - I do live in a fibre optic area but then again loosing Anytime+ is not something I would really like...

      An ebay 2504N router is on the way - and so is an openreach branded master socket with built in filter... stay tuned.

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to xman For This Useful Post:

      Grimboyd (02-02-12)

    6. #14
      Grimboyd's Avatar
      Grimboyd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      You could always send the new f@st2504n back under the distant selling agreement

      Lets us know how you get on as i'm up for the f@st2504n too

    7. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      Don't forget that Sky announced on Tuesday that Anytime+ is going to be opened up to allow any other ISP to handle the traffic. This is expected to be around March/April.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      xman (03-02-12)

    9. #16
      xman's Avatar
      xman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      Quote Originally Posted by Grimboyd View Post
      Lets us know how you get on as i'm up for the f@st2504n too
      I am still to replace the Master Socket but the 2504n router arrived and as advised above it was a direct plug-play sort of job.

      Once I updated the router’s SSID/password, all laptops/phones connected as if nothing ever happened.

      The Macbook/laptops definitely show more signal bars – the iphones (4/4s) on the other hand still sit with low signal at the other end of the house even in the same spot where the macbook shows full bars

      I may use the opportunity to relocate the Master Socket but the challenge is to find a place firstly close to the Sky+ box and then in a more open position that could send signals to the bedrooms upstairs.


      The router does provide better coverage I wish it would have some external antenna I could play with.

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to xman For This Useful Post:

      Grimboyd (07-02-12)

    11. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      Quote Originally Posted by xman View Post
      The router does provide better coverage I wish it would have some external antenna I could play with.
      A lot of new routers do not have external aerials now. I believe that they use some technology to gain the best signal from where they are and to adjust it if required.

      One member however has taken a low edged box and placed some aluminium foil over it. The router is then sat in the middle of a box, reflecting the signal upwards a little stronger than before. The box acts like a small dish with the foil.

      The most important thing for which ever option you choose is to keep the router upright in it's stand. This aids cooling.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. #18
      BigB@dJ@y's Avatar
      BigB@dJ@y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01524
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      My Sky old router (Netgear) was faulty so I borrowed a friends Sagem and it works well. As he needs it back I bought a Sagem F@st 2504N from ebay.
      The router was brand new and unopened.
      For some reason I cannot get it to connect to the internet (ADSL light stays red despite reboots, swapping cables & filters etc).
      Plugged my mates router back in (also a Sagem) and alls well again.

      Any ideas?

      Do I need to call sky to get the new router onto their database?

    13. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      Do I need to call sky to get the new router onto their database?
      I would say that is the problem. Whether Sky will enable the router for you is another matter. As you did not buy it from them they may well refuse.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    14. #20
      xman's Avatar
      xman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: How do I upgrade router to F@ST2504N

      Quote Originally Posted by BigB@dJ@y View Post
      Do I need to call sky to get the new router onto their database?
      The one I bought from ebay is working fine.
      My router also came sealed but I noticed that the box had a sticker saying something like "do not connect before DATE"...

      Have we gone past the date printed in your box?

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION