Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    DGN3500 not connecting to Sky

    This is a discussion on DGN3500 not connecting to Sky within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'm just replacing my DGN1000 with a DGN3500. DGN1000 worked well with Sky but I can't get the DGN3500 to ...

    1. #1
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      DGN3500 not connecting to Sky

      I'm just replacing my DGN1000 with a DGN3500.

      DGN1000 worked well with Sky but I can't get the DGN3500 to connect (I do het status of line speed etc thhough).

      Any ideas. Ive used the SKy password generator.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: DGN3500 not connecting to Sky

      The details should be identical to those used for the DGN1000.

      I have experienced issues with the DGND3700 and it's auto-detect option. It will select PPPoE if allowed. It has to manually be set to PPPoA. I would suggest this course of action for the DGN3500.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: DGN3500 not connecting to Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      The details should be identical to those used for the DGN1000.

      I have experienced issues with the DGND3700 and it's auto-detect option. It will select PPPoE if allowed. It has to manually be set to PPPoA. I would suggest this course of action for the DGN3500.
      As I say I am currenly very red faced. 3 hours wasted 'cos of inputting the wrong code. And i call myself an IT manager lol

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: DGN3500 not connecting to Sky

      One of the most difficult things to handle when supporting people on a forum such as this is you know that often human error will creep in on some occasions.

      I am sure you have seen many examples in your work environment too.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION