Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36

    Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

    This is a discussion on Get the new Sky router, or buy my own? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by Xorro Indeed, but it's another 'thing' to go with all the other things behind the TV stand, ...

    1. #21
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      Quote Originally Posted by Xorro View Post
      Indeed, but it's another 'thing' to go with all the other things behind the TV stand, lol. It's quite crowded there already!
      I know that one! Thankfully there are such things as 4 or 6-way extensions and 'off' switches or buttons.

      Quote Originally Posted by Xorro View Post
      With regard to my friends DG934G1 can I enter my username and password extracted from my white netgear DG834GT? I can't seem to find a definitive answer anywhere?
      The login details are unique to the router. It is only buy usage that a router becomes associated with your account as Sky get sent information such as which telephone line it is connected to as well.

      Occasionally Sky lock out an individual router. This is rare and often not actioned. Why should they do this? Probably failure to pay a bill.

      So just plug the Netgear DG934G in and it should work.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      With regard to my friends DG934G1 can I enter my username and password extracted from my white netgear DG834GT? I can't seem to find a definitive answer anywhere?
      As long as your friend is not using the username and password in his own router, just plug it in and it will work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #23
      Xorro's Avatar
      Xorro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Hine Hub 3
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I know that one! Thankfully there are such things as 4 or 6-way extensions and 'off' switches or buttons.
      Yep, I already have 2 x 6-way extensions. lol

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      So just plug the Netgear DG934G in and it should work.
      Thank you.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      As long as your friend is not using the username and password in his own router, just plug it in and it will work.
      I don't think he ever used it. Thanks.

    5. #24
      Xorro's Avatar
      Xorro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Hine Hub 3
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      My Netgear has continued to drop it’s internal connections. I have rung Sky BB tech support and they kept taking me through all the usual line checks, even though I said it was nothing to do with the line.

      Then they tried to get me to change the wifi channel, I explained I had done this before and that wouldn’t solve the problem with the router losing the wired connections.

      I rang twice yesterday, on the second call the guy said he would ring straight back, but didn’t. Two hours later I rang cancellations, when they asked why I wanted to cancel had a rant and said tech support were making me check the same stuff over and over, despite it not relating to my problem. He put me on hold for 20 mins, then eventually connected me to tier 2 support. Tier 2 also tried to get me check the same stuff again, so I had another rant. In the end he agreed to send me a new router.

      Lets hope that it fixes my problems!

    6. #25
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      The checklist has received many complaints on this forum. It is unfortunate that someone high up believes that just by following a crib-sheet all problems can be resolved.

      You do need to be patient and just answer appropriately to show that things have been completed. Calls are recorded and if someone is picked up for not following the 'Sky Answers' crib-sheet, then they can be disciplined. Pathetic? Yes!

      At least you have managed to convince the person in CST (sorry Tier 2 was renamed CST a few years ago) to send you a new router. This should resolve things for you.

      Remember to swap the PSU & Router when you get the new one. Do not throw the old one away, Sky does ask for them back occasionally, even though this can be a few months later.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #26
      Xorro's Avatar
      Xorro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Hine Hub 3
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      The frustration is going over and over the same checks and not getting to a resolution.
      I've been ringing them on and off for months, yesterday was the last straw.

      The guy in cancellations called it Tier 2, so obviously isn't up to date with the terminology
      Last edited by Xorro; 10-01-12 at 11:55 AM. Reason: Stupid iPhone

    8. #27
      Xorro's Avatar
      Xorro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Hine Hub 3
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      New router arrived yesterday.

      Swapped it out with the old one, so will just have to wait and see how things go with it.

    9. #28
      tony5101's Avatar
      tony5101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Seaham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Seaham
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      What sort of router did they send you? I'm just waiting for a replacement arriving for my original white netgear...I'm hoping that they don't send the same again...
      In fact, I'm hoping that they send me a nice new shiny "n" router...well, I'm allowed to dream aren't I?
      Last edited by tony5101; 14-01-12 at 04:21 PM.

    10. #29
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      Sky do not send out the Netgear DG834Gt to any one anymore. The policy is to replace a WiFi g router with a WiFi g router. This would mean that you'll get any of the routers apart from the Sagem 2504N (or Netgear DG834GT).

      Quote Originally Posted by tony5101 View Post
      ...I'm hoping that they send my a nice new shiny "n" router...well, I'm allowed to dream aren't I?
      Of course.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #30
      stevek101's Avatar
      stevek101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: here
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Location
      DONT ASK ME!!!!
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Re: Get the new Sky router, or buy my own?

      i wouldnt upgrade to the sagemcom f@st 2504n as ive got one and its useless and i wish i hadnt got it port forwarding dont work for a start

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION