Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    If i had hair i would be pulling it out

    This is a discussion on If i had hair i would be pulling it out within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; If you have XP it is worth running TCPOptimiser. Get it from the link below and and use it to ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out

      If you have XP it is worth running TCPOptimiser. Get it from the link below and and use it to tweak your settings. You should also make sure you are running the Windows wireless manager and not the Acer one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jmr166's Avatar
      jmr166 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633123456
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out

      Hi it connects it safe mode but is exactly the same. Arrghhh!!

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out

      Tom's point about disabling (actually uninstall) any non-M$ Windows software that manages your WiFi connections.

      I've seen other programs that can be as much of a problem.

      This is all assuming that you are connecting via WiFi though.

      It hasn't been asked, so I'd better ask now, how are you connecting to the router? If you aren't using an Ethernet cable, could you do so please.

      If this fails, could you download 'Malwarebytes Anti-Malware', copy it across to this computer and install and run it, i suspect that there may be some nasty present.

      Malwarebytes Special Offer!

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #14
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out

      I note you have 'reinstalling wifi adaptor drivers' but no-one has yet suggested that you go to the manufacturer's website and obtain the latest drivers (if there are any).

      Received wisdom is that although Windows may say your drivers are up to date this is not always be true.

      Andy

    6. #15
      jmr166's Avatar
      jmr166 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633123456
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out

      Hi all

      yes its wifi and through windows as no third party installed. It was exactly the same on safe mode with networking. it works perfectly if i plug it into a Ethernet cable. I tried it last night at 2 friends houses on there wifis and it connected and worked perfectly both times!!?? surely it must be somthing with the router now?? (but a mac,xp, w7 and iphone all connect and work perfectly!! ps my wifi card has the latest drivers as is my bios. i am hot on any malware with regular scans but will rescan it now and try tcpoptimizer

      james in despair!

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out

      If it is playing up with the WiFi and not Ethernet, then I would say that some software is affecting the computer's connection.

      When you connect to a WiFi access point, what do you use to connect? i.e. Window Network Connection or some other connection software?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #17
      jmr166's Avatar
      jmr166 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633123456
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out

      Hi windows network connector

    9. #18
      jmr166's Avatar
      jmr166 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633123456
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out

      It won't connect to the router ip address either when on wifi to the sky router but fine on my other router but does show as connected to the router if you see what I mean

    10. #19
      jmr166's Avatar
      jmr166 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633123456
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out

      Ps it doesn't work in safe mode either so won't that rule out background progs?

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: If i had hair i would be pulling it out


      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION