Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25
    Like Tree2Likes

    Router needs rebooting

    This is a discussion on Router needs rebooting within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, I'm hoping someone can shed a light on what is happening with my router. I've been with Sky ...

    1. #1
      zubo's Avatar
      zubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router needs rebooting

      Hi all,

      I'm hoping someone can shed a light on what is happening with my router.

      I've been with Sky quite a few years... my router is a Netgear DG834GT and apart from the crap download speed which is much better than it used to be at now at 8.82Mb/s upload 0.91Mb/s... has been pretty much okish.

      We have the full Sky package Talk/BroadBand/TV/Anywhere/HD ..

      We use wirelessly 2 pcs an iPad and two iPhones and sometimes I use home hubs to stream movies from an Iomega Storcenter which is plugged directly into the router. I also use the Storcenter to download torrents but not constantly just once/twice per month if I spot something interesting.

      During the last two-three weeks one pc suddenly lost Internet connectivity (even though the PC wifi program indicated it was connected to the router) but all other devices were fine. Today, my pc was working fine then suddenly lost Internet connectivity... couldnt ping or anything. Resolution was to power down the pc and the router and start them again....

      is this a sign that the router is on its way out.....

      should I ask Sky for the new N router??? whats the big deal with it???
      will it improve my jerky streaming to my PS3??

      please comment if you can..

      thanks

      george


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Router needs rebooting

      Could you post your router stats please? (include everything, including the up times please)

      How to get your router statistics

      Also could you confirm how your router is connected to the Internet.

      It might be a simple case that your microfilters have worn out and you need to replace them.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      zubo's Avatar
      zubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router needs rebooting

      Hi Scubbie

      here they are:


      System Up Time 20:25:57
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1781189 2254573 0 11077 31803 20:24:59
      LAN 10M/100M 2488753 4657137 0 2974 34839 20:25:54
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 6958879 4279470 0 8563 14135 20:25:47

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 13308 kbps 1113 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25.0 db 15.2 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 3.3 db


      See anything obvious????

      also... how do microfilters wear out???

      anyway... any help would be appreciated

      thanks

      george

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Router needs rebooting

      Your connection speed looks fine based on the noise margins, but the Line Attenuation suggests that you should be able to achieve a little faster connection speed. Using the tool on this site, you should be able to achieve 16Mb or more (it says 16-24Mb, but I would go for 15,000kbps-17,000kbps).

      Microfilters don't last forever. They can and do fail, typically after a couple of years, but it varies hugely. Typically the ones that are supplied by Sky (and some other ISPs) aren't normally that brilliant.

      It is also possible that your router is wearing out.

      It is normal to expect a small decrease in connection speed over WiFi and it is possible that where you are has become more populated with competing WiFi signals. This, along with normal overheads, is why I believe there is a difference in you connection speed to the test results.

      You may wish to download and install inSSIDer to see if you are using the best WiFi channel. Ideally you should be using either 1, 6, 11 or 13.

      Finally, are you connected to you Master Socket?

      Ideally this should always be the case. If you are, could you connect the router to the test socket to see if that improves the connection stats. If you can post them from there it would be useful.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      zubo's Avatar
      zubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router needs rebooting

      Hi
      Thanks for that info. Using the tool on this site .. Do you have a URL?
      Yes the router is on the main Input into the building...
      I will test out the test point next week
      The channel is interesting... Sky tech tried to get me to change it to 11 from 6 BUT the 6 is grayed out and cannot be changed... Might be because the next setting from memory is on auto 108 not g nor g and d or whatever the other 2 options are..

      Does that make sense???

    7. #6
      zubo's Avatar
      zubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router needs rebooting

      Hi
      Thanks for that info. Using the tool on this site .. Do you have a URL?
      Yes the router is on the main Input into the building...
      I will test out the test point next week
      The channel is interesting... Sky tech tried to get me to change it to 11 from 6 BUT the 6 is grayed out and cannot be changed... Might be because the next setting from memory is on auto 108 not g nor g and d or whatever the other 2 options are..

      Does that make sense???

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Router needs rebooting

      Quote Originally Posted by zubo View Post
      Thanks for that info. Using the tool on this site .. Do you have a URL?
      Please take a look at the narrow line at the top. Within in it are various links to the User Control Panel, Tools, FAQ, the Calendar and more.

      Quote Originally Posted by zubo View Post
      Yes the router is on the main Input into the building...
      I will test out the test point next week
      No problem.

      Quote Originally Posted by zubo View Post
      The channel is interesting... Sky tech tried to get me to change it to 11 from 6 BUT the 6 is grayed out and cannot be changed... Might be because the next setting from memory is on auto 108 not g nor g and d or whatever the other 2 options are..

      Does that make sense???
      I think you are referring to WiFi type (i.e. g or b). It should be possible to test it on all the different channels though.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Router needs rebooting

      Yes it does.

      Set the Mode to 'g&b' and you will get the full range of 1-13 channels available.
      Don't forget the click 'Apply' once you have selected everything.

      Just a pity the Sky tech wasn't clued-up enough to recognise that.

      Andy

    10. #9
      zubo's Avatar
      zubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router needs rebooting

      Quote Originally Posted by AndyJG View Post
      Just a pity the Sky tech wasn't clued-up enough to recognise that.

      Andy
      yes it was, I have had some excellent techs then there are others like this guy who was simply reading from a script and was thrown by this 'problem'... he started correctly then asked me to go into setup.... there is no setup on the main menu... it was like he was reading from the script of a different router... I even told him the router name etc and options on the menu.... his solution to this problem was to reset the router through a hole in it??? then reboot my pc... which of course made no difference

      shame

      george

    11. #10
      zubo's Avatar
      zubo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router needs rebooting

      looking at inssider I'm not sure what I should do with it... is it just info??? it correctly reports I am using channel 6 but gives me no recommendation...

      see attached jpg

      george
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Router needs rebooting-inssider070811.jpg  

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION