Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Time Capsule

    This is a discussion on Time Capsule within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I've just got myself an Apple Time Capsule. I've read a couple of threads on this, but haven't seen a ...

    1. #1
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Time Capsule

      I've just got myself an Apple Time Capsule. I've read a couple of threads on this, but haven't seen a definitive answer. Obviously you can't connect to the WAN port on the TC, so is the best way to switch off wireless on the Sky router, plug a cable from the Sky router into a LAN port on the TC, and use the TC's wireless? I don't imagine there'd be an issue using the LAN ports on either the TC or Sky router since the Sky router will still be acting as the DHCP server?

      What would be great is if the Sky router could be put into modem only mode.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      Don't forget to turn off DHCP on the Time Capsule if you want the Sky router to handle all the routing.

      You can't put the D-link 2640s into the official 'modem mode'.

    4. #3
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      You can use the WAN port. On my Time Capsule (TC), that's how it connects to my Sky router.

      When you set up the TC initially, to start with don't disable the WiFi on your Sky Router.

      Once the TC is plugged into your Sky Router, the TC should set itself up in bridged mode, detect your Sky Router and WiFi and then set it's own WiFi up using the same WiFi name. In bridged mode, the TC's DCHP server is also disabled automatically so the Sky Router will still dish the IP's out.

      Once set up go into your Sky Router and disable the WiFi.

      The only thing you will need to turn on manually is the 5Ghz WiFi band, as for some reason the TC comes with this disabled.

    5. #4
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Time Capsule

      Thanks for your reply, James. That sounds great. Is it still the Sky router that acts as the DHCP server?

    6. #5
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      Yes it does.

      The only other thing I've done, via the Sky router, is reserve an internal IP address for the TC (in my case the TC is now always 192.168.0.14) as the Sky router kept assigning the TC a different IP address.

    7. #6
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Time Capsule

      Excuse my ignorance, but what's the issue with the TC getting a different IP address? It doesn't need to have a fixed IP, does it?

    8. #7
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      No, it's not really an issue unless you plan to set up remote access/remote backup.
      Last edited by James_Mitchell; 05-08-11 at 07:59 PM.

    9. #8
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Time Capsule

      Thanks. I had a go at setting up last night. It's not as simple as I'd expect from Apple, but certainly not difficult. Everything seems to be working fine. It didn't take the same SSID and passkey as the Sky router, so I just setup new ones.

      Now I'm in the process of moving my existing Time Machine backups from my USB external hard drive to the Time Capsule; again, not something that's easy to do (nor supported by Apple it would seem). I managed to find out that an ingenious application called SuperDuper! can do this (I followed these instructions). Elapsed time is currently almost 12 hours though, and it's only just over half way. The reason it's so difficult is because the Time Capsule stores the backups in a different format.

    10. #9
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      Glad you got it working OK.

      As I just use a MacBook, I started again with a fresh set of Time Machine backups. I used to use a non-Apple NAS before I got the TC.

      If you need to remote access/remote backup with the TC, just let me know and I'll post instructions on how to set this up.

    11. #10
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Time Capsule

      Thanks. SuperDuper! is still going after 16.5 hours. It looks like it's about 3/4 of the way done now.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION