Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Time Capsule

    This is a discussion on Time Capsule within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; In the end, it took almost 24 hours, but it worked. The Time Capsule is running perfectly. I would prefer ...

    1. #11
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Time Capsule

      In the end, it took almost 24 hours, but it worked. The Time Capsule is running perfectly. I would prefer a modem only, rather than the Sky router, but I wouldn't want to break their T&Cs.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      stoo's Avatar
      stoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ...
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      Quote Originally Posted by James_Mitchell View Post
      Yes it does.

      The only other thing I've done, via the Sky router, is reserve an internal IP address for the TC (in my case the TC is now always 192.168.0.14) as the Sky router kept assigning the TC a different IP address.
      Hi

      Currently employing the same set up as above. Just one quick question; how do you go about reserving the IP for the TC as above? (& I assume this means you can then use Back to My Mac via MobileMe ok?)

      Thanks
      Last edited by stoo; 15-08-11 at 04:56 PM.

    4. #13
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      Follow these instructions to remote access your Time Capsule.

      Ignore the final 'Optional Step' at the bottom of the page above.

      You will need to create a firewall service and then both inbound/outbound firewall rules via your Sky Router config page (this is where having a fixed internal IP address for your Time Capsule becomes important). If you are not sure how to do this, I will write some instructions.

      If you reboot your Sky router there is a good change your external Sky IP address will change so you will have to go in and update the Apple Script with the new external IP address every time this happens.
      Last edited by James_Mitchell; 15-08-11 at 08:15 PM.

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to James_Mitchell For This Useful Post:

      stoo (19-08-11)

    6. #14
      stoo's Avatar
      stoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ...
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      Thanks!

      What I was actually thinking of doing now is ditching the D- Link (Sky) Router and just using a Modem I have & then just plugging this into the TM so that the TM does all the routing & WiFi.

      What do you think?

    7. #15
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Time Capsule

      I was thinking exactly the same. Perhaps the Draytek Vigor 120.

    8. #16
      stoo's Avatar
      stoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ...
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      I was also thinking about the D-Link 321B

      My only concern about doing this is whether Anytime+ will work?
      Last edited by stoo; 19-08-11 at 11:13 AM.

    9. #17
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Time Capsule

      The other one to think about is whether it can do MER.

    10. #18
      stoo's Avatar
      stoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ...
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      Is there a way to put the 2640 into bridged mode & disable DHCP do you know? (so essentially achieving the same thing). Have trawled through the forum but can't seem to find anything definitive.

    11. #19
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Time Capsule

      I'd have thought so, but I don't know how. The manual is difficult to understand too!

    12. #20
      stoo's Avatar
      stoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ...
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Time Capsule

      Probably going to go this route (from a previous thread);

      "On the Sky router, you need to free up an IP address by reconfiguring DHCP. With just the Sky router powered up, go to http://192.168.0.1/ and login using username admin and password sky. Click on SETUP and untick the "Enable Wireless Access Point" option, then click on APPLY to save the changes. Then click on ADVANCED and then LAN IP SETUP. Where it says "Starting IP Address", change the address from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.3. You can keep the ending address the same. This frees up the address 192.168.0.2 so it can be used for your wireless-N router. Click on APPLY to save the change. The router will reboot, and once it has rebooted, reboot your PC so that it grabs a new IP address.

      Now unplug the Sky router, and plug in your wireless-N router. Do whatever it is that you need to do to change the router's IP address to 192.168.0.2 and disable the DHCP server on it. It's essential that the only DHCP server running is the one on your Sky router, because only the Sky router knows how to get out to the Internet.

      With that all done, simply connect the two routers together using the yellow Ethernet cable you got with the Sky router, power them both up and away you go. The Sky router will handle your Internet connection, and the Wireless-N router will be doing the wireless access.

      And you'll have done nothing that's in breach of Sky's Terms and Conditions!"

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION