Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 29
    Like Tree1Likes

    How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

    This is a discussion on How to setup MER on Billion 7800n within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by timc Why not try the same as you did with the Netgear? The Spoofed MAC address is ...

    1. #11
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      Quote Originally Posted by timc View Post
      Why not try the same as you did with the Netgear?

      The Spoofed MAC address is macspoof="" near the end of the .conf file.
      I tried that but router still showed the old MAC.

      I'm confused - easily done at my age - as to what you're trying to as your post above says "I do not want to connect as MER".
      No I don't want to use MER just have the MAC the ssame as my Sky router.

      It's possible that if you've not already had a MER connection then you might not be configured to allow one.
      I have MER and Sky router was updated to MER only.

      It would seem that you can save a PPPoA and an MPOA connection. Once you created the PPPoA one & saved that go and change the details on that screen to MPOA & then ADD that connection.
      I will have another look at that tomorrow.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      I tried that but router still showed the old MAC.
      It will do. You can't change the MAC of the router, that is burned in during its manufacture. Spoofing the MAC means that it presents this as its address when queried by the first router in the chain. A bit like lying about where you live. You can tell someone you live in Burlington Mansions, Belgravia, but you still live in Mill Street, Manchester. The actual address of the router does not change.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      donaldo247's Avatar
      donaldo247 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01277
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      Help!!!

      After spending most of yesterday reading various suggestions re setting up the Bipac 7800N for Sky, I have tried numerous configurations but have to admit defeat.
      I have tried connecting via PPPoA and MER.
      The router sees the DSL, but when trying to connect using PPPoA, I am unable to get authentication. I have derived the username / password from here Sky Broadband Password Calculator - pH-Mb but am still not getting anywhere (have tried both LAN and WAN details). I have tried both VC/MUX and LLC as have both been suggested.
      My Sagem F@st 2504 router status tells me that my Netwrok type is MER, so I also tried connecting using the MPOA protocol, but this gets me nowhere. From reading Billion's support pages, it seems that there is as yet an unconfirmed way to connect to the Sky servers using MER.

      If anyone has been successful in connecting, please be kind enough to post the method, otherwise I will return my new router and ditch Sky for another provider. that might sound harsh, but I want a gigabit LAN with N standard WiFi.

    5. #14
      holtehero's Avatar
      holtehero is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ely
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      I have the same problem with a Billion 7800N, DSL connection comes up but keeps failing Authentication. I too have tried VCMUX and LLC and also moved authentication from auto to MSCHAP

      I've checked the Sagem and its reading its connecting as PPPoA and i too have used the new password generator.

      One thing i did check was via programmers notepad and the conf file saved from the sagem and the passwords were different from that generated by the web page, but i've tried both of these with the same problem.

      Really frustrated as the Billion is connecting with a 3.0Db better SNR

    6. #15
      drt1710's Avatar
      drt1710 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exchange name: Ammanford Exchange code: SWADW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Ammanford SW Wales
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      I have the Billion 7800N, like most, I can't connect using Mer, but PPPoA works fine for me, my settings are below if they help anyone.

      Hardware Version Annex A
      Software Version 1.06e


      Connect Mode ADSL (Current Main Port: ADSL)
      Protocol PPPoA (RFC2364, PPP over AAL5)
      VPI /VCI 0 / 38
      Username ************@skydsl
      Password ***************
      IP Address Obtain an IP Address Automatically
      Authentication Protocol Auto
      IP Address 0.0.0.0
      Obtain DNS Automatically Enable
      Primary DNS 90.207.238.97/ Secondary DNS 90.207.238.99 /
      MTU 1492

      Pingtest: Line Quality A: Ping 48ms: Jitter 1ms: Server 50 mi
      Connection Speed: 5184/768: Attenuation: 31.5/52: Snr: 8/7.8

    7. #16
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      what is the mtu what does that do

    8. #17
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      Maximum transmission unit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

      Quote Originally Posted by deadman1984 View Post
      what is the mtu what does that do

    9. #18
      kludgedean's Avatar
      kludgedean is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      Have a 7700N which I got today, and having nothing but problems with AUTH as well (i'm connected via MER). The 7700N doesn't have MAC Spoofing which doesn't help.

      Tried the new calc, and the DSL connection is seen and sync'd, but just cannot connect over PPPoA 0/38 :'(

      Feel really cheated (not by Billion, but SKY)

      Out of ideas as to what to try next, I did also try telnet into my router, but no process to kill, and feed it options 60 & 61 ( ref: http://wiki.ph-mb.com/wiki/MER )

      Any suggestions/questions appreciated. This SAGEMCOM is and always was a piece of junk, takes 15 seconds just to open the damned 192.168.0.1 page!
      http://www.speedtest.net/result/1760628538.png

    10. #19
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      Don't know if this helps.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/speed...ion-7800n.html

      My settings:

      Profile: ADSL
      VPI/VCI: 0/38
      Encap methord: VC/MUX
      User: 12234567@skydsl = 12234567@skyDSL
      Password:
      NAT: enable
      Set DNS settings: I use opendns 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220
      Quote Originally Posted by kludgedean View Post
      Have a 7700N which I got today, and having nothing but problems with AUTH as well (i'm connected via MER). The 7700N doesn't have MAC Spoofing which doesn't help.
      My 7800 has the option, are you using latest firmware?

      If you export the settings and open them with notepad can you see any MAC options in the text?

    11. #20
      kludgedean's Avatar
      kludgedean is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNCB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      North Wales
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: How to setup MER on Billion 7800n

      I was advised to flash up to the australian firmware, so i'm on the latest now.
      What am I looking for in the config file to do with MAC?

      Sorry I've not read this, I completely forgot I posted here, and forgot to put notifications to on <_<

      As far as I can tell everything is spot on as the netgear is still going strong, Just wireless is completely broken ( I knew there'd be a reason its been in storage a few years)
      http://www.speedtest.net/result/1760628538.png

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION