Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    would i get wrong

    This is a discussion on would i get wrong within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; ok im hearing alot of things on this forum about people changing there sky routers to there own routers some ...

    1. #1
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: Sky fibre 1
      Router: Sky sr203
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,236
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      would i get wrong

      ok im hearing alot of things on this forum about people changing there sky routers to there own routers some are changed the netgear models and so on is it really worth doing this. if you look at my stats would i get a boost going from say the dg934g model to a billion or dreytek model


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: would i get wrong

      Need to see your traceroute stats. (CMD -> tracert bbc.co.uk)

    4. #3
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: Sky fibre 1
      Router: Sky sr203
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,236
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: would i get wrong

      ay whats trace route whats link for it

    5. #4
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: would i get wrong

      How to get to a MS-DOS prompt or Windows command line.

      Type 'tracert bbc.co.uk' in CMD (DOS) and copy paste the results.

    6. #5
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: Sky fibre 1
      Router: Sky sr203
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,236
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: would i get wrong

      how do i copy and paste it do press the print button or is there a easier option

      Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.254.252]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms www.routerlogin.com [192.168.0.1]
      2 23 ms 23 ms 23 ms dr3.enlba.isp.sky.com [89.200.128.44]
      3 23 ms 23 ms 22 ms ip-89-200-131-74.ov.easynet.net [89.200.131.74]

      4 29 ms 29 ms 29 ms 212.58.238.189
      5 29 ms 29 ms 30 ms 212.58.238.153
      6 29 ms 29 ms 30 ms rdirslb0.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.136]
      7 30 ms 29 ms 29 ms virtual3.rbsov.bbc.co.uk [212.58.254.252]

      Trace complete.


      got it sorry about that whats those like

    7. #6
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: would i get wrong

      Right click and click mark. Then select the relevant area using your cursor. Right click again.

      This copies it.

    8. #7
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: Sky fibre 1
      Router: Sky sr203
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,236
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: would i get wrong

      got it what those stats like

    9. #8
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: would i get wrong

      I don't have much experience with Drayteks but from the Billions the 7700N and the 7800N will be up for the job.

      Router stats
      Connection Speed 17021 kbps 1139 kbps
      Line Attenuation 20 db 10 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 7 db

      Your stats show your target noise margin is 11db. If you ring sky and have this reduced to 7 your sync will go up and you might not even need a non-sky router.

      If you have got the 934g then chipset wise it is not matched to your exchange equipment. The newer Sky routers are matched.

    10. #9
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: Sky fibre 1
      Router: Sky sr203
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,236
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: would i get wrong

      yea you could be right like. but i mean what if sky were to make new routers to replace all the bg models where i wouldnt need to change my router would it make a difference to my stats then or would it make them worse

    11. #10
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: would i get wrong

      Quote Originally Posted by deadman1984 View Post
      yea you could be right like. but i mean what if sky were to make new routers to replace all the bg models where i wouldnt need to change my router would it make a difference to my stats then or would it make them worse
      How would Sky making a new router and then you not changing your router have any effect on your stats ?


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION