Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sagem Router - How does VCI get set?

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router - How does VCI get set? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, On wednesday my Sky connection started playing up. Lost it completely at first - amber light PPP down. Tried ...

    1. #1
      nheather's Avatar
      nheather is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Carfax, Horsham (SDHRSHM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub - No idea whether it is an ER110 or ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Horsham, West Sussex
      Posts
      237
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem Router - How does VCI get set?

      Hi,

      On wednesday my Sky connection started playing up. Lost it completely at first - amber light PPP down. Tried my spare router and it was the same.

      Put the proper router back in place expecting the exchange to sort itself out eventually.

      Did get a line connection later but no data transfer (internet).

      Much later it was still a solid line connection but a very intermittment data connection. Often would come up for 60 sec and die again - NB the underlying line connection remained solid.

      Looked at the admin console and noticed that VCI was set to 40 when I thought it should be 38. Unlike most modems there appears to be no way of changing this on the Sagem.

      So plugged in my spare router and it works fine.

      So it looks very much like I have a faulty or corrupt Sagem router. We did definitely lose the exhange at the same point because the spare router wouldn't work either - perhaps it was a lightning strike.

      Out of interest I have reset the Sagem router and connected to the admin console but VPI and VCI are reported as blank. At this point the router is not connected to the telephone line.

      So how do VPI and VCI get set on the Sagem?

      I assuming that it is dynamically set by the connection.

      If that is so, why would it set VCI to 40 rather than 38?

      Cheers,

      Nigel


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - How does VCI get set?

      The Sagem is using MER instead of PPPoA as it's network type so the VCI is 40 rather than the 38 it would be for a PPPoA connection.

      These Sagems seem to be causing a lot of problems which is why I just got delivered a Dlink router.

      I'm sure others will give more detail.

    4. #3
      nheather's Avatar
      nheather is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Carfax, Horsham (SDHRSHM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub - No idea whether it is an ER110 or ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Horsham, West Sussex
      Posts
      237
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - How does VCI get set?

      Many thanks for the quick response.

      Learnt something new today.

      Obviously, my spare is using PPPoA.

      Is there any problem with me not using MER?

      Are there any benefits to me using MER?

      Cheers,

      Nigel

    5. #4
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - How does VCI get set?

      My Dlink would connect using MER but I'm using PPPoA on my Netgear as are others.

      So far there are no problems with this approach but nobody is sure about the future. As for benefits of MER over PPPoA I think it's more benefit to Sky from what I've gleaned from here so far.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - How does VCI get set?

      Obviously, my spare is using PPPoA.
      If it is a Sky Sagem or Dlink, it will probably convert to MER as well. I don't think the Netgears have been updated to use MER yet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      nheather's Avatar
      nheather is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Carfax, Horsham (SDHRSHM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub - No idea whether it is an ER110 or ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Horsham, West Sussex
      Posts
      237
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - How does VCI get set?

      No it's one of the original Netgear 834GT - it's actually running custom firmware because I tried to use it as an extender at one point.

      Pretty sure the exchange is having problems with MER at the moment, though it could be that my Sagem is dead.

      I guess it would be nice to try another MER router just to confirm.

      Cheers,

      Nigel

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - How does VCI get set?

      Give it a few days them try the Sagem again, although you may be better staying with the GT..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION