Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

    This is a discussion on Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by ethos Hmm, seems like it's not that straight forward. I'd be replacing my parents router which is ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by ethos View Post
      Hmm, seems like it's not that straight forward. I'd be replacing my parents router which is currently on MER.
      If you have another old router lying around, or can borrow a non-Sky router from a friend, you may find that you can set up a router on your line.

      Some people are experiencing issues with MER, but other are able to run both MER & PPPoA on the same line at different times.

      The router you use just needs to be able to support ADSL2+, it doesn't even need to be a WiFi enabled router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      chrisfoster1971's Avatar
      chrisfoster1971 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      I had been using a Zyxel Prestige for a few weeks after my netgear popped. This was bullet proof by comparison, so went and got a wireless unit which wasn't so good. Draytek are by far one of the best if not the best. I'm seriously considering getting another as their features are superior and wireless range are outstanding. I need to read up on "MER" as not come across that as yet. I've had to swap to the diabolical Dlink DSL-2640, as the Zyxel wireless kept refusing connections when I was doing backups so presumed the CPU was unable to cope.

    4. #13
      DaveL's Avatar
      DaveL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01375
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Been bit delayed in trying this out again as I run stuff that's 24x5 so couldn't interrupt it and then had a busy weekend. Managed to have another shot at it yesterday, re-generated the passwords using the LAN MAC which were the same as I'd used in the last attempts, but thought I'd try it anyway. Cut & pasted the info into the user/pass fields and enabled adsl PPoA LLC/SNAP, plugged it in and it worked :-O

      Only thing I can think of was that I'd had a number of goes before, would it have locked out for a period, or I'd re-flashed with a firmware update to resolve a MAC filter bug, so maybe that was it.

      Either way, at the moment I see 7M download and 769k upload, some CRC errors on RX packets but low %age, SNR between 6 and 8, attenuation 37. speed test puts me in south wales now when I'm in Essex lol. Router is a 2830Vn with firmware 3.3.6.1db_232201. I am using MAC spoofing with the sky WAN MAC as well.

      Dave
      Last edited by DaveL; 02-08-11 at 12:03 AM.

    5. #14
      chrisfoster1971's Avatar
      chrisfoster1971 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Superb I've been hanging my nose over a 2830n for a few weeks and noticed my DLink sky router had suddently changed to MER network so at least i can get rid and use something with gigabit ethernet ports and regain my network speed again

      Thanks for posting your findings

    6. #15
      kosch's Avatar
      kosch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haverhill
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      I just picked up a 2820n for 70 deal of the century. Going to be enjoying myself this evening!

    7. #16
      mully99's Avatar
      mully99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01932
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Hey Dave.

      Been struggling myself trying to set my new 2830Vn up. Just wondered what the settings were that you you, if you get a moment to post them.

      Thanks

    8. #17
      vivaldi67's Avatar
      vivaldi67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by mully99 View Post
      Hey Dave.

      Been struggling myself trying to set my new 2830Vn up. Just wondered what the settings were that you you, if you get a moment to post them.

      Thanks
      I would also like to know this please, at the moment I have the vigor plugged into the Sky router, ideally I'd like to get rid of it.
      Mine is showing MER will this cause an issue?

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Mine is showing MER will this cause an issue?
      It may do, but many lines will work OK with MER or PPPoA, you will not know till you try. What you need to know can be found here-
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...tions-faq.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      vivaldi67's Avatar
      vivaldi67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It may do, but many lines will work OK with MER or PPPoA, you will not know till you try. What you need to know can be found here-
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...tions-faq.html
      Thanks for this, I followed this exact same steps 2 months ago and it did not work.

      I have just done the same steps and it worked first time hooray

    11. #20
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      These settings worked for me:


     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION