Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    View Poll Results: Should Sky ditch custom firmware and locked routers

    Voters
    52. You may not vote on this poll
    • Yes

      43 82.69%
    • No

      9 17.31%
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

    This is a discussion on Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Since Sky launched they have said that by making you use their router it would be easier to give you ...

    1. #1
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      Since Sky launched they have said that by making you use their router it would be easier to give you support as they would know what they were looking at, even through almost every other ISP would insist that you have to plug in their supplied router for troubleshooting.

      Since then wether it is due to the custom firmware or just poor descions over what routers to use it seems that there is a lot of complaints about Sky supplied routers.

      I am just wondering if Sky in the long run has lost more money than they saved with countless hours of people phoning up due to problems with the routers they supplied rather than letting tech savvy do their own thing and everybody else using an off the shelf pre-configured router.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Pengwern's Avatar
      Pengwern is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNOSW
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      242
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      I agree with what you have posted ...

      Some ISPs let you use your own router, or supply you with one if you need one. These tend to be the smaller ones.

      Other ISPs supply you with a router, which you must use for any kind of troubleshooting. O2 for example.

      Sky seem to be the only ISP that I know of which rigidly make you use their provided router.



      From what I observed of the first line tech support, they are geared up for supporting their own kit. Anything out of the ordinary, then it gets escalated to 2nd line. For instance I totally perplexed 1st Line support the other day by explaining that my router LAN IP address was no longer 192.168.0.1 and I had changed it to another private range which I prefer to use. 10.x.x.x. She felt that was the cause of my problems and I needed to change it back! When I argued the toss, she bumped me up to 2nd line!

      However having worked in IT Support for many years I know how having a standard infrastructure makes things far easier for telephone support personnel who cannot see screen and what is going on. Which I think it's best to insist on using their own kit for troubleshooting.

      I know I keep harping on about O2, but there is a lot to be learnt from their award winning Customer Service. The don't officially support any other routers besides the O2 Box. But when I called up CS to confirm my username and password, the CS Agent enquired as to which router I was planning on using and talked me through the config pages. I'd already configured it, but was happy to let them double check.

      Little steps like that, which are above and beyond add to customer satisfaction.

      I would argue too, that most people now have at least one or two routers remaining from previous ISPs. Crikey over the years Ive had 3 Virgin Media ones (admittedly not ADSL), 3 x Vodafone ones as theirs were awful, O2, and now a Sky one. Not counting the numerous Linkysys, Netgear, Billion and Draytek ones I have bought myself!

    4. #3
      Sanity's Avatar
      Sanity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XL
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Virgin XXL
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      173
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      This issue causes more hassle for those of us in Tech Support than any other. I don't know about it costing them more money to be honest, as you say, the more tech savvy will use their own routers anyway, and as long as you connect the Sky router if you need to call in for troubleshooting its fair enough.

      I hate being told I'm a liar when I explain to customer's that I'm very sorry I haven't got the information to give them to use their own router and I'm not being deliberately unhelpful its part of the terms and conditions of the contract they signed. I don't care which router they use but the company do.

      I personally think that charging for out of warranty routers now is costing them more in the way of customers to be honest. That and the new Sagem ones they are dishing out. Around 60% of the calls we are currently getting are firmware recoveries. The version 5 cd does seem to work in a lot of cases but we are still having to replace a large number of them on a daily basis.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      Quote Originally Posted by Pengwern View Post
      Sky seem to be the only ISP that I know of which rigidly make you use their provided router.
      Not quite true, heard of the BT HomeHub?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      BT do not insist on using the HomeHub, you can use any router you like. BT broadband does not require a password, so it is fairly easy to connect another router. The difficulty comes if you use BT Vision or BTTalk, not many routers other than BT's own support these.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      I think every person who has a router related problem should be directed to this poll. Once we have a good number of votes we can send the url of this page to some top dog at Sky. Show them how popular their devices are.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      I think every person who has a router related problem should be directed to this poll. Once we have a good number of votes we can send the url of this page to some top dog at Sky. Show them how popular their devices are.
      In the interests of fair play, and not to skew the argument, whether or not you have had a problem with the current batch of routers, all should participate.

      In the mean time The BSkyB Executives are free to read and watch the poll.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      dflour69's Avatar
      dflour69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hastings
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: TP-Link Archer VR2800
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hastings
      Posts
      265
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      I joined skyuser on October 2006, shortly before switching from Bulldog to Sky Broadband. I still have my original router and have no complaints about it. I've only had a brief conversation with tech support, not about the router, and I wasn't terribly impressed. However, after Bulldog anything had to be better. I think people should have a choice, so have voted in favour. However, I do understand Sky's rationale and it is in their Ts and Cs, which people accepted when they joined.

    10. #9
      Ssscrudddy's Avatar
      Ssscrudddy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Freeview
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      I think you should be able to use your own modem(/router).

      I have been with various ISPs over the years, both cable & phone line.

      Cable have supplied their own modems, & if I wanted I could use my own router.

      Phone line, BT supplied their own "free" modem/router (which was rubbish) but if I wanted I was able to use my own modem (& router) & BT was happy to supply me with the neccessary settings for getting on their network (username password protocols etc).
      Talktalk didnt provide a free modem(/router) but offered to sell me 1 of theirs, or I could use my own, & was happy to supply me with the neccessary settings for getting on their network.

      Over the years I have used dial-up Freeserve then SCREAMING Net (so called cuz you would be screaming at the damn thing to give you more than 5 bits per second) Tiscali (which I got out of straight away), & then CABLE NTL when that arrived

      While on cable I bought a router Lynksis BEFSR41 which has never let me down. A second address on cable (by this time Virgin) again their modem my router.

      Eventually moved to my current address, phone line only, BT supplied modem (& I still used my router). Switched to Talktalk & continued using the BT modem. When that finally died I replaced it with a basic USRobotics modem (1 port wired & wifi) & continued using my own same router. Eventually replaced the modem with a much better 4 port wifi modem router (which got nicked).

      Now I am on Sky & their router sucks & doesnt work with wifi enabled. T&Cs says I cant use my own modem. I say they have already broken the contract by supplying faulty equipment, & not anwesring correspondence even within their own time frame (5 days to answer an email, day 9 still waiting)

      Last night I tripped over an ethernet cable to my laptop, it's a wifi enabled laptop, but using wifi stops the router from working due to faulty equipment which Sky insist I use. The plate of food I was carrying got launched out of my 1st floor window & smashed on a blokes head. I got arrested & spent 4 hours in the cells. I missed seeing my children so they are upset, the ex wife is angry with me also for not showing up, & there is a chance I could get sued. I blame all of this on Sky & their stupid T&Cs which insist that I must use their faulty equipment rather than my own working equipment.
      I am so angry about last nights incident that I have now stopped using Skys faulty equipment & have plugged in my old USRobotics modem/wifi &-1-port-wired router (wich is also plugged into my old Lynksis router. If I get punished for breaking their T&Cs I will seek legal advice as in my opinion they have already broke them themselves.
      Is the pub open yet?

    11. #10
      buddbuttocks's Avatar
      buddbuttocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      250
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts

      Re: Has Sky wasted time and money making you use their routers.

      Locking it to Sky routers has probably saved a lot of headaches in tech support, and is probably instrumental in Sky's future plans with Anytime+ and stuff like that... but has also led to more than one debacle with faulty equipment and the replacement thereof. Particularly with Sagem routers - the first ones had tons of faulty PSUs, issues with VPN.... and now the numerous problems with the new models. I'm actually baffled as to how they thought such a clearly defective product was OK to release. I'm pretty certain the issues were known about in staff trials, I don't have one myself but know a few colleagues who do.

      They should have stuck with Netgear... Mind you, the D-Links seem pretty reliable too.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION