Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14
    Like Tree1Likes

    home hub v2 issues

    This is a discussion on home hub v2 issues within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; i bought a hh2 earlier in the year to use it's "N" capabilities and it's been working fine up until ...

    1. #1
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      home hub v2 issues

      i bought a hh2 earlier in the year to use it's "N" capabilities and it's been working fine up until this week.

      Devices would disconnect from the hh2 and were unable to connect until i rebooted it.

      lately the speed of my broadband dropped when using the hh2, i tried connecting to my sky router and the speed improved.

      I tried changing the ethernet cable that connects the two routers but with now joy, change WiFi channels no joy and haven't changed any of the settings on either routers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: home hub v2 issues

      It is possibly a new network in your area using the same or an overlapping channel. Download and install Inssider from the link below to discover the networks in your area and the channels they are using. Change the HH channel to one as far from those in use as possible. If you haven't changed it, it is probably set to 7, 13 is usually a good choice.

      In saying that there are a lot of reports about HHv2s failing, a friend of mine has had hers replaced twice.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: home hub v2 issues

      ive tried changing the channel many times but to no avail.

      I think the HH is dying.

    5. #4
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: home hub v2 issues

      im going to buy another router to replace the hh2.

      I have my eye on a
      Belkin Double N+

      do you think this is better than the hh2?

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: home hub v2 issues

      The Belkin N600 routers look very nice. The ADSL version I am thinking of has a single USB port and supports 1Gbit LAN.

      You may want to look at the Netgear DGND3700. Whilst it is around 150 and has a similar spec sheet to the Belkin N600, it has 2 USB ports that support DLNA with NTFS formatting too. It also can connect to ADSL, Cable, FTTC & FTTP.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: home hub v2 issues

      ok.
      ive bought the belkin double N+.

      Ive set it up with the access point mode enabled.

      All PC's and my xbox 360 are connected correctly but my ipod and ps3 are having trouble.

      I have assigned IP addresses to all devices on the network but my ipods IP changes to a totally random one like this 169.254.192.230.

      the subnet changes from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.0.0 and i am then unable to use the internet.
      Last edited by smiley rulez; 19-05-11 at 02:47 PM.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: home hub v2 issues

      It sounds like it isn't connecting to the router correctly. The router should assign it an IP address. Go through and check the settings of the router.

      It needs to act the DHCP server.

      I don't know the iPod too well, but I would expect it to have full WiFi n capabilities, including being able to use the 5GHz frequency.

      It also might be worth trying to connect it to the WiFi g access point in order to eliminate this as a source of the problems.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: home hub v2 issues

      ok.

      the sky router is the DHCP server, When i look at the attached devices via the sky router I cannot find the belkin's IP address 192.168.1.254.

      it's in access point mode so the sky router should be doing all the work.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: home hub v2 issues

      I cannot find the belkin's IP address 192.168.1.254. it's in access point mode so the sky router should be doing all the work.
      The Sky router IP range is 192.168.0.2-254, so your Belkin will not be picked up. You will have to change its IP address to 192.168.0.254. It will then be picked up by the Sky router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      smiley rulez's Avatar
      smiley rulez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Austell
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      St Austell
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: home hub v2 issues

      i changed the sky routers IP range to 192.168.1.2-254 when i had the hh so thats not the problem

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION