Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Netgear Router can't cope!

    This is a discussion on Netgear Router can't cope! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I don't think my current Netgear router can cope with all the WiFi connections in the house. With all the ...

    1. #1
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Netgear Router can't cope!

      I don't think my current Netgear router can cope with all the WiFi connections in the house. With all the laptops, iPods, iPads and Macs in use I'm constantly having to switch the router on then back on because after a while the various WiFi users can't access the net. Does SKY make a "more powerful" router that can handle several WiFi users at once and if I telephone SKY and ask them to replace my current router with this more powerful router will they swop it?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router can't cope!

      Have a look at the various threads aboout the 2304N, which is Sky's latest router. Slightly faster WiFi, in theory than the previous ones, but it is plagued with problems and best left alone. Your best solution would be to get a good quality router and piggy back it on to your Sky router. I will say though, if you don't have enough bandwidth, it will not matter how good the wireless is.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router can't cope!

      I wouldn't recommend that you try to get hold of their current router for the present, just look at the posts on this forum to see what is happening

      It might pay you to use inSSIDer to see if there are any local routers sharing the same WiFi channel as the Netgear. Suggested options include changing it to either channel 1, 6, 11 or 13. Be aware that some devices don't like channel 13 though.

      There are other things which can interfere with a WiFi connection. It might be worth checking that these aren't responsible. Examples include, but not limited to, WiFi AV senders, TVs & Microwave Ovens.

      You do have a handful of other alternative options though:

      * whilst technically against Sky's T&Cs, you could purchase you own router and use that instead, or use another old router you have lying around

      * you could 'piggyback' a 2nd router and, using a pair of HomePlugs or a long Ethernet cable, locate it on the other side of your home. You could then have some devices connect to the 2nd WiFi router

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router can't cope!

      Thanks for the replies, food for thought indeed. I'm interested to learn that it's against Sky's T & C that you cannot use another router, why don't they allow this? I was considering buying an Apple AirPort Express which can handle up to 10 WiFi "things" and uses the latest 802.11n (whatever that means). Also what does "piggy backing" involve? Is there an idiots guides here on SKY User on how to do this?

      It really get irritating that I have to "re-boot" the router every time it gets clogged up.


      Thanks.

    6. #5
      Nostromo's Avatar
      Nostromo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router can't cope!

      Quote Originally Posted by Schrodinger56 View Post
      Thanks for the replies, food for thought indeed. I'm interested to learn that it's against Sky's T & C that you cannot use another router, why don't they allow this?
      Thanks.
      The only reason i can think of is to make it easier for the support staff to diagnose problems.That would we fine if they had only sent out routers that worked properly out of the box..

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Nostromo For This Useful Post:

      Schrodinger56 (24-04-11)

    8. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router can't cope!

      As you seem to have a Mac enabled household, the Apple AirPort Express would be perfect for you. You can connect this to your Sky router and make use of its superior wireless performance.

      You could either connect it direct by ethernet or use homeplugs to place it in the best place in your home for all-round reception.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Schrodinger56 (24-04-11)

    10. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router can't cope!

      Quote Originally Posted by Schrodinger56 View Post
      Thanks for the replies, food for thought indeed. I'm interested to learn that it's against Sky's T & C that you cannot use another router, why don't they allow this? I was considering buying an Apple AirPort Express which can handle up to 10 WiFi "things" and uses the latest 802.11n (whatever that means).
      As Nostromo has pointed out, it reduces support costs considerably. Having said that, there are many members who do use routers other than the one supplied by Sky.

      802.11n is WiFi n. Essentially it supports both 2.4MHz & 5MHz channels, connection speeds up to a possible 300mbps (unclear as the Apple site doesn't actually confirm this). WiFi n is rated from 150mbps to 300mbps.

      Whilst being able to connect up to 10 users sounds impressive, technically you should be able to connect considerably more on the Netgear router, but it appears to be giving you problems.

      My personal choice is aiming towards the new Netgear DGND3700. It isn't cheap, WiFi n routers can be bought for as little as 20 at the moment, and it is also not in stock anywhere at the moment.

      Quote Originally Posted by Schrodinger56 View Post
      Also what does "piggy backing" involve? Is there an idiots guides here on SKY User on how to do this?

      It really get irritating that I have to "re-boot" the router every time it gets clogged up.
      Ask and ye shall receive...

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html


      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Schrodinger56 (24-04-11)

    12. #8
      Nostromo's Avatar
      Nostromo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router can't cope!

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      My personal choice is aiming towards the new Netgear DGND3700. It isn't cheap.
      Off topic but i saw makro selling the Netgear DGN3500 for 60 inc vat lower model but cheaper

    13. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router can't cope!

      Quote Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
      Off topic but i saw makro selling the Netgear DGN3500 for 60 inc vat lower model but cheaper
      It doesn't support the dual frequency (2.4MHz only) WiFi n spec, but then not every WiFi n device supports this anyway.

      It does have one USB port, which would be sufficient for most people. Personally it isn't enough for myself though.

      It has been out for a while, so most of the bugs should have been ironed out by now, the DGND3700 was launched in January.

      Looking around, the Makro price is a good price. Most on-line sites appear to be a minimum of 69!

      Do ensure that it is the ADSL version that you get, should you plumb for this router. There is a Cable version which won't connect directly to Sky's BB.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    14. #10
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router can't cope!

      Thank you all for your helpful comments. I'll probably go down the AirPort Express route with the option to piggy-back onto my current router.

      S56

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION