Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 17 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 169
    Like Tree2Likes

    Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

    This is a discussion on Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Just a daft, but significant point: The router should also be connected to the Internet when you are doing this. ...

    1. #51
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      Just a daft, but significant point: The router should also be connected to the Internet when you are doing this.

      The username & password I received was made up from:

      Username: 12 alphanumeric characters, followed by @skydsl
      The username is the same as the Sagem Router's MAC address and all in lower case.

      Password: 15 alpha characters, made from mixed case.

      When you are asked for the router's network password, don't forget that it is 8 uppercase letters. Do use the default password too, not one that you have changed it to.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      Goooner1's Avatar
      Goooner1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Just a daft, but significant point: The router should also be connected to the Internet when you are doing this.
      The old router, not the Sky one, I take it? This could be where I'm going wrong. I've been connected the old router to my PC, after disconnecting the Sky one, inputting the password and username and then hitting apply, then taking it and plugging it into the phoneline.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      The username & password I received was made up from:

      Username: 12 alphanumeric characters, followed by @skydsl

      The username is the same as the Sagem Router's MAC address and all in lower case.
      Yep, that's exactly what I've got.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Password: 15 alpha characters, made from mixed case.
      Yep, same here.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      When you are asked for the router's network password, don't forget that it is 8 uppercase letters. Do use the default password too, not one that you have changed it to.
      Yep, exactly as it's printed on the card that came with the router.

      I've now also tried with another spare router I've got here a Netgear DGN1000, both keep coming up with CHAP authentication failed, or something.

      I'll blank out the password and username on one of the Netgrears, connect it up to the phone, then try adding them and see if it works that way.

      Just tried it again, connected the old router up first, then input the username and password copy and pasted direct from the generator so no mistakes and all I get is a failure to connect to the server, LCP down and CHAP authentication fail.

    4. #53
      Nostromo's Avatar
      Nostromo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      I cant even get to the router page now im only 5 days into the training but im on the verge of hooking up my Netgear and testing the user/pass
      I should add its not a PC issue as ive tried to connect on a desktop,laptop,ipad and iphone.

    5. #54
      Goooner1's Avatar
      Goooner1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      Just tried it once more before giving up for the night, I get LCP is allowed to come up, which then quickly changes to LCP down and then CHAP authentication fail.

    6. #55
      Nostromo's Avatar
      Nostromo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      Unplugged the router for 10 mins and switched it on again internet is back but back to square one as regards line training.

    7. #56
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      Quote Originally Posted by Goooner1 View Post
      The old router, not the Sky one, I take it? This could be where I'm going wrong. I've been connected the old router to my PC, after disconnecting the Sky one, inputting the password and username and then hitting apply, then taking it and plugging it into the phoneline.
      You should be connecting via the Sagem 2304n router if you wish to get the log in details from it, not other router will do.

      Once you have them, you can connect either of the Netgear routers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #57
      Goooner1's Avatar
      Goooner1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      Yep, was connecting to the Sagemcom when I went to the password generator site, I had to because that's the only way I can get on the net.

      Once I'd got the password, I unplugged the 2304, plugged in the Netgear, input the generated username and password, clicked apply and that's as far as I can get.

    9. #58
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I pressed and help the Reset button for a little over a minute and it still didn't go into the Firmware mode.

      I also held it in as I powered on the router for a period of about a minute. This too failed.
      Holding in the reset button after the router has booted, would just reset the router to its factory default settings. Powering up the router while holding in the reset button and keeping it held in for at least 10 seconds should have worked though.

      Another method of flashing is using a TFTP client. There's a guide on the openwrt wiki, should you want to attempt it, but I expect you must have had enough of the sagem by now:- OpenWrtDocs/Installing/TFTP Obviously use the firmware from the CD, and don't attempt to install openwrt - it is not compatible.
      Last edited by fuzzy logic; 24-04-11 at 02:03 AM.

    10. #59
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      Quote Originally Posted by Goooner1 View Post
      Yep, was connecting to the Sagemcom when I went to the password generator site, I had to because that's the only way I can get on the net.

      Once I'd got the password, I unplugged the 2304, plugged in the Netgear, input the generated username and password, clicked apply and that's as far as I can get.
      The only thing I can suggest is resetting the sagem to its factory defaults, so that you can copy and paste the default WPA-PSK Network Key (note: you want the Network key, and not the SKY*** SSID) from the Sagem's wireless settings page to the password generation site, and also copy and paste its LAN Port MAC address, and copy and paste the results to your router, then you can be sure that the password is right.

    11. #60
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n Information

      Quote Originally Posted by fuzzy logic View Post
      Holding in the reset button after the router has booted, would just reset the router to its factory default settings. Powering up the router while holding in the reset button and keeping it held in for at least 10 seconds should have worked though...
      It appears that a lot of people have also been struggling with this process. There is a lovely long thread on the Sky Help Forum detailing much the same issues as myself.

      Sky Help Forum - Sky Router keeps cutting out. (Sagem Router) - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum

      I will try and give the OpenWrt a go later. If someone else wishes to give it a try in the mean time, it would be appreciated if they could report back on the success.

      I've taken a lot of screen dumps from the router's set up screens and will also try to compose a reference document at some stage.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 6 of 17 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION