Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 30

    Old vs new?

    This is a discussion on Old vs new? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; The reason I am holding off installing the modem is because an engineer is coming around tomorrow anyway so I ...

    1. #11
      Micro's Avatar
      Micro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      The reason I am holding off installing the modem is because an engineer is coming around tomorrow anyway so I thought I'd make sure everything is DONE right when he's around just to be sure on my side.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      You are with Sky, you are posting using Sky, so I don't understand why you have an engineer coming to set Sky up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Micro (12-04-11)

    5. #13
      Micro's Avatar
      Micro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      I think its because they are re-enabling the phone?
      To be honest, its a daze for WHY they're coming but I never questioned it.

    6. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      If you are moving your phone to Sky they may tell you they have to send an engineer, but if you have an active phone the engineer will probably not appear.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      Quote Originally Posted by Micro View Post
      I think its because they are re-enabling the phone?
      To be honest, its a daze for WHY they're coming but I never questioned it.
      The standard paperwork indicates that a BTO engineer may visit your home.

      What is more likely, as Tom is suggesting, is that a BTO engineer will not visit. Just in case though, have someone at home and available to let the BTO engineer in should he/she knock on your door.

      As for fitting a filtered faceplace or the I-Plate, this is down to you.

      Technically you are responsible for the wiring after the test socket. The faceplates connect to the test socket, so theoretically they are your responsibility.

      Anything the other side of the test socket is the responsibility of the whom ever you pay your line rental to.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #16
      Sky eService Team's Avatar
      Sky eService Team is offline Sky Team
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Corporate
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      BSkyB
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      Hi Micro,

      An Openreach engineer will not fit an iplate as standard. If you wanted to have one of these fitted you would either have fit it yourself or go to an independent engineer.
      Sky eService Team

      Sky Help Centre http://www.sky.com/help
      My Sky and Sky iD https://mysky.sky.com

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Sky eService Team For This Useful Post:

      Micro (12-04-11)

    10. #17
      buddbuttocks's Avatar
      buddbuttocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      250
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      Engineers may however fit an NTE2000 pre-filtered faceplate which is much the same as having an Iplate.

    11. #18
      Micro's Avatar
      Micro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      New IP has been assigned to me.
      I assume they are doing DLM tests, so should I down the internet usage so that I can not be limited? Or should I just use it as I would normally..?

      I guess there was no need for an engineer, you guys were right xD.

    12. #19
      Micro's Avatar
      Micro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      New Pic:


      Seems as though i've LOST speed...can anybody explain why?

    13. #20
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Old vs new?

      That is the NORMAL connection speed for a Sky BB prior to running DLM.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    14. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Micro (12-04-11)

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION