Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Original Netgear router won't accept MAC address not starting with 00?

    This is a discussion on Original Netgear router won't accept MAC address not starting with 00? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Daft question. I have encryption and an access list for all the devices that use the wireless on Netgear router ...

    1. #1
      RichardH's Avatar
      RichardH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Original Netgear router won't accept MAC address not starting with 00?

      Daft question. I have encryption and an access list for all the devices that use the wireless on Netgear router (DG834G I think!). However, I am now wanting to add a new Android HTC handset to the Access List and it won't accept the MAC Address because it doesn't start with 00.

      I had a quick look on the Netgear website and it looks like the downloadable update (a .img file) is a much older version than the one I am running (although I don't think I have ever flash-upgraded the BIOS since I got the router when Sky Broadband launched - do they do automatic upgrades?). So, can I get the router to accept a MAC address that doesn't start with 00?
      Richard H.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Original Netgear router won't accept MAC address not starting with 00?

      I would think your firmware is up to date. There has not been an update for the DG834GT(white router) for some time.

      I don't know why it will not accept a MAC address starting 00, this is very common address for many devices. I think the Netgear itself starts 00. Try connecting your phone to the router, then go into the router settings and open the attached devices page. Copy and paste the details for your phone from there into the Wireless access list. See if it will then accept it. With the later model, it appears automatically in the list, all you have to do is click Add.

      My GT is out on loan at the moment so I can't check it for you

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      RichardH's Avatar
      RichardH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Original Netgear router won't accept MAC address not starting with 00?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I would think your firmware is up to date. There has not been an update for the DG834GT(white router) for some time.

      I don't know why it will not accept a MAC address starting 00, this is very common address for many devices. I think the Netgear itself starts 00. Try connecting your phone to the router, then go into the router settings and open the attached devices page. Copy and paste the details for your phone from there into the Wireless access list. See if it will then accept it. With the later model, it appears automatically in the list, all you have to do is click Add.

      My GT is out on loan at the moment so I can't check it for you
      I think you've slightly misunderstood the issue. MAC addresses starting with 00 are fine. I'm trying to add a device where the MAC address *doesn't* start with 00!
      Richard H.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Original Netgear router won't accept MAC address not starting with 00?

      Ahh, sorry. It should not matter really there are plenty of devices that don't start 00, I have 2 on mine at the moment, one 20 and the other 78. Try what I suggested, it may work

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      RichardH (06-04-11)

    7. #5
      RichardH's Avatar
      RichardH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Original Netgear router won't accept MAC address not starting with 00?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Ahh, sorry. It should not matter really there are plenty of devices that don't start 00, I have 2 on mine at the moment, one 20 and the other 78. Try what I suggested, it may work
      Hi. Tried this morning and it did indeed work fine. It's weird how it didn't let me manually enter the MAC address, but once it was listed as a connected device, I could then allocate the address and setup up an IP for it via DHCP.

      Thanks!
      Richard H.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION