Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi My mums Sagem Sky router is dead, cant connect via LAN cable and all the port lights are either ...

    1. #1
      pmcl123's Avatar
      pmcl123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      Hi

      My mums Sagem Sky router is dead, cant connect via LAN cable and all the port lights are either all lit or not at all. It wont work and she has contacted Sky sevral times. They have not been of much help and she doesnt understand what they are on about!

      She has had no Internet for the last 2 months and I have only managed to look at the issue due to work commitments away from the UK.

      I have a spare NetGear DG834GT that I want to give to her to use, its not a Sky configured Router. I understand that Sky uses its own firmware, V1.03.28, my router is V1.03.23, I have download the latest firmware from this site but it wont upgrade, (http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-n...ware-here.html)

      I'm getting a message saying wrong firmware.

      What I need to know is

      Can I use my Spare Router with its current firmware (V1.03.23) to connect or do I have to have Skys Firmware to connect ?

      If I can use my current Netgear Firmware (V1.03.23) by NetGear, are there any special settings I need to put in to connect ?

      Can anybody advise ?

      If Sky inisist on buying a new router ( shes out of the 12 month contract) then I'll get her to cancel the subscription an go elsewhere.

      thanks
      Last edited by pmcl123; 22-02-11 at 10:55 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      It's probably a Power Supply Unit issue. Swap over for another 12v PSU with the sagem router and it should sort it. Failing that, give Sky a call for a replacement router - if they insist on charging, then kick up a fuss and you'd be surprised how easy it is to get one sent free, even out of warranty.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      Quote Originally Posted by pmcl123 View Post
      Hi
      Can I use my Spare Router with its current firmware (V1.03.23) to connect or do I have to have Skys Firmware to connect ?

      If I can use my current Netgear Firmware (V1.03.23) by NetGear, are there any special settings I need to put in to connect ? thanks
      You first need to obtain the hidden username and pass word from the existing router. In the case of the Sagem (and Netgears) it does not need to be connected to the internet to get them. Go to this page - https://www.cm9.net/skypass/ enter the details required, these can be found on the label on the router. Take care when entering them, as the wrong information will get the wrong details with no warning. The WPA key is all capital letters, no numbers.

      Enter these in the appropriate place in your router and check the following are correct.
      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      VPI 0
      VCI:38
      Multiplexing: VC
      Check the location of the router is set to UK.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      weelad (02-03-11)

    6. #4
      Finbarlorei's Avatar
      Finbarlorei is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Bridge
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      That is a similar issue I had with my router. I called up on a Sunday afternoon and the CS agent took me through a few quick tests (power cycle, Reset button)and then arranged for a new router to be shipped out, free of charge even though I am past my 12 month contract, and it arrived on the following Thursday.

      I hope they sort it soon for you.

    7. #5
      pmcl123's Avatar
      pmcl123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      thank for all your replies and tips/links

      will reply back as soon as I've resolved it!

    8. #6
      dancingdog777's Avatar
      dancingdog777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You first need to obtain the hidden username and pass word from the existing router. In the case of the Sagem (and Netgears) it does not need to be connected to the internet to get them. Go to this page - https://www.cm9.net/skypass/ enter the details required, these can be found on the label on the router. Take care when entering them, as the wrong information will get the wrong details with no warning. The WPA key is all capital letters, no numbers.

      Enter these in the appropriate place in your router and check the following are correct.
      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      VPI 0
      VCI:38
      Multiplexing: VC
      Check the location of the router is set to UK.
      Is there a similar program for those of us who have been issued with the D Link DSL-2640S modem, please?

    9. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      Is there a similar program for those of us who have been issued with the D Link modem, please?
      Have a look here, if your firmware has been updated, you may be too late.-
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extra...-password.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #8
      weelad's Avatar
      weelad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      belfast
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      Cheers some usefull info here, very helpful

    11. #9
      weelad's Avatar
      weelad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      belfast
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Enter these in the appropriate place in your router and check the following are correct.
      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      VPI 0
      VCI:38
      Multiplexing: VC
      Check the location of the router is set to UK.


      can't find "the appropriate place" for these details to go in the new sagem.

    12. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router not working - Need a new Router

      What new Sagem? If you mean one supplied by Sky then you don't need to as they are already configured.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION