Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    D-Link Router

    This is a discussion on D-Link Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Ok I have just received a D-Link router and have a couple questions. Are they any better than the other ...

    1. #1
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      D-Link Router

      Ok I have just received a D-Link router and have a couple questions.

      Are they any better than the other Sky routers?

      If so, why are they better and any tips when setting up?

      Also, should I use the CD to setup router - advantages/disadvantages


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: D-Link Router

      Some say they are better, others disagree. They are said to have better wireless performance, but others say it is impossible to connect a Blackberry to them. It also depends a lot on your line and the equipment in your exchange.

      Just plug it in, connect to it by ethernet and click your browser icon. Don't waste your time using the CD, but don't throw it away, as it contains utilities you may need in the future.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Kona Owner's Avatar
      Kona Owner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT HomeHub4
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      456
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: D-Link Router

      For me the wireless is much improved over the Sagem but the D-Link is no where near as stable.

    5. #4
      Sebby's Avatar
      Sebby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Potters Bar
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: D-Link Router

      As someone else has mentioned, I think a lot depends on your line.

      I got activated yesterday, albeit at 4Mb to start, and I had a solid 17.7dB margin day and night (25dB attenuation). It seems I could be very lucky because of my good line, though the true test of the router will be when Sky crank up the speed. So far, though, it seems stable (more so than, say, the DG934G, which was instantly unreliable for me, though that was on a different line).

    6. #5
      dancingdog777's Avatar
      dancingdog777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: D-Link Router

      I use the new D Link router and it's miles better than the old Netgear one in my opinion.


    7. #6
      jimbombo's Avatar
      jimbombo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dumbarton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: D-Link Router

      hi

      thought id post here instead of new thread.

      ive got the d-link router and when in log settings when i tick any of the router log boxes it wont apply.

      any advise or id it faulty


      regards

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: D-Link Router

      Try resetting it by pushing a pin in the reset hole until the lights flash.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      jimbombo's Avatar
      jimbombo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dumbarton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: D-Link Router

      should i wait to do that as i just got activated of friday or just proceed


      regards

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: D-Link Router

      Maybe it would be better to wait if DLM has started. If the WAN uptime in your router stats is around 8 hours, DLM has started, if it is much more, it has not and it will be quite safe to reset it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      jimbombo's Avatar
      jimbombo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dumbarton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: D-Link Router

      i phoned sky last night as DLM hadnt started and the guy i spoke to asked me how i knew it hadnt started.
      i told him how and a few other things and he said well i better watch what i say to you as you know about stuff

      so he went to speak to someone (i was in router settings) and he changed it from 4096 to nearly 8m and said phone back in couple of days if any problems.
      i went into router settings about 10 mins later and it had went down to just under 6m.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION