Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    enabling WDS on Sagem router?

    This is a discussion on enabling WDS on Sagem router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I have a sky Sagem router in my office, but the signal does not reach the lounge where the ...

    1. #1
      spires's Avatar
      spires is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      Hi

      I have a sky Sagem router in my office, but the signal does not reach the lounge where the laptop is.

      So, I have purchased a Airport express to boost the signal.
      I have set the airport express up but, apple are telling me that the sky router needs to have the WDS enabled for the airport express to boost the signal.

      So the question is, how do I enable the WDS on a Sagem router?

      If you don't know, do you know what Sagem's website is so I can contact them direct?

      Thanks for your help


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      Quote Originally Posted by spires View Post
      Hi

      I have a sky Sagem router in my office, but the signal does not reach the lounge where the laptop is.

      So, I have purchased a Airport express to boost the signal.
      I have set the airport express up but, apple are telling me that the sky router needs to have the WDS enabled for the airport express to boost the signal.

      So the question is, how do I enable the WDS on a Sagem router?

      If you don't know, do you know what Sagem's website is so I can contact them direct?

      Thanks for your help
      A simple search on this site offers this

      With respect, You could simply type into google Sagem's website,

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      If you don't know, do you know what Sagem's website is so I can contact them direct?
      I will do you no good, they will simply refer you back to Sky who will refer you to Sagem, ad infinitum. It is the Sky firmware which does not support it, even if the router is capable. I think the only way you can connect it to give you better wireless is by ethernet, but I could be wrong.
      You might have more luck searching the Airport site.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      serkybaby's Avatar
      serkybaby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01294
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      Just wondering if it's legal for SKY to disable WDS on the Sagem Routers? A Cynic would say they have done this so that SKY Subscribers are forced to purchase the Wireless connector at 60 if they want Anytime+ via wifi...

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      That isnot the same thing. There are many wireless senders which can be used with Anytime+. That is simply a device which converts an ethernet network card into a wireless one. It is completely different from a wireless extender which requires WDS to be enabled to be able to communicate with the router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      SolarWarrior's Avatar
      SolarWarrior is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      I had exactly the same problem as yours. After hours of research I managed to set up the HH as a repeater. You will need to first flash the sagem as well as the HH to its original software, then link them together. If you are still interested in doing this let me know.

    8. #7
      Ssscrudddy's Avatar
      Ssscrudddy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Freeview
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      I would be interested in more details on this (about the Sagem) I have an older WDS capable modem/router, & when the Sagem router works I want to connect the 2 in order to get wifi in my garden. I've never done this before & was actually under the impression that I only needed the repeater to be WDS capable, obviously I am wrong on that point.
      Is the pub open yet?

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      You don't need to flash the Sagem with custom software.

      Many people were asking similar questions early this year, so I composed a document with the help of various members to help address the common problems. I also tried to make it a little more friendly for those who are not familiar with the technical aspects of computers.

      The document is in this thread: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      There are also links in the thread to a couple of other threads that talk about specific routers (i.e. BT HomeHub v2) that can be problematic.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      I think they are referring to connecting the routers wirelessly, not with an ethernet cable or homeplugs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: enabling WDS on Sagem router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think they are referring to connecting the routers wirelessly, not with an ethernet cable or homeplugs.
      I realise this, but I also realise that it can be quite difficult to accomplish.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION