Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 28

    DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be working??

    This is a discussion on DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be working?? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; PaulSky: I am just trying to establish if there is a problem with my router - there appears as if ...

    1. #11
      mrplatypus's Avatar
      mrplatypus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Forge Way, Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      PaulSky: I am just trying to establish if there is a problem with my router - there appears as if there is as this functionality does not seem to work :? Whereas I know that there are alternative methods to stop computers accessing sites, I was hoping to take advantage of the functionality of my router - now it appears that I cannot with my router as this functionality does nto seem to work .. .

      IsItMe, no, I am not using apostrophes .. i have tried: www.* www. and google seperately to ensure that the router settings take affect - it appears that the settings do not take affect :? I used apostrophes to highlight the strings that I was using ..

      Anyone: Any ideas of what I should be doing? Should I be reporting this to Sky to see if they will give me a replacement router? Though I would not hold my breath on this ..


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      Try updating the firmware as I suggested(PM). It is safer and easier than flashing back to standard Netgear and may cure the problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      mrplatypus's Avatar
      mrplatypus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Forge Way, Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      IsItme ..

      Sorry for sounding such like an imbercile, please would you tell me how would I get back to the original firmware?

      Dave

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      What firmware are you using? (answered above- missed it earlier)

      You can find instructions on how to flash back to Netgear firmware here-
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extra...-password.html

      Please note that I do not recommend this, you can leave your router dead and unable to connect at all.

      The CU firmware found here - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...s-dg834gt.html is much safer.

      To use this
      Go to the link, Post #58 and download the CU3.04 image to your desktop. You don't need the Source Code.
      Open the Router configuration pages and click the Router Upgrade link on the left.
      Click the Browse button and navigate to the image file you saved to your Desktop.
      Click the Upload button and wait till the router goes through the upgrade cycle.

      You should read through the post (58) before you try anything. If you want to return to the normal Sky firmware, follow the instructions and use the Image file from this link-
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-n...ware-here.html
      Last edited by Isitme; 03-08-09 at 02:00 PM. Reason: added answered above.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      I'm having a similar problem with the V2 Netgear router - The Black "Sky Box" One. V2.02.44

      If I add SUPERGAMES to the blocked keyword list, it works fine - stops the kids going on there, as they have inappropriate popups BUT adding a url, like facebook, r the word facebook has no effect whatsoever....

      Very strange behaviour...

      Mike

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      It is typical! I who don't need or want to block sites find it works perfectly, and those who do, can't get it to work.

      Putting a word to block into mine not only blocks sites, but even blocks google search. It even blocks sites containing the word. ie putting in sky blocks skyuser and whiskyshop.com

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      Just a further thought for mrplatypus, you have ticked the 'Always' button under Keyword Blocking.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      mrplatypus's Avatar
      mrplatypus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Forge Way, Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      Isitme,

      Yes, I had the option, "Always", checked ..

      Dave

    10. #19
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is typical! I who don't need or want to block sites find it works perfectly, and those who do, can't get it to work.

      Putting a word to block into mine not only blocks sites, but even blocks google search. It even blocks sites containing the word. ie putting in sky blocks skyuser and whiskyshop.com
      Whats strange with mine, is yes - It ODES block both sites and google searches with "SUPERGAMES" in them, but either with "Facebook" in them....

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Just a further thought for mrplatypus, you have ticked the 'Always' button under Keyword Blocking.
      Yes for me too!


      Mike

    11. #20
      mrplatypus's Avatar
      mrplatypus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Forge Way, Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT (the white one) Router, "Block Sites", feature, does not seem to be worki

      Maybe a vote should be set up to establish just how big a problem this is amongst skyuser members??

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION