Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 32

    Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

    This is a discussion on Remote Desktop Through Sky Router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Have you checked that DynDNS actually have your real IP Address on their system? And, that you have set up ...

    1. #21
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Have you checked that DynDNS actually have your real IP Address on their system? And, that you have set up your router to automatically forward your IP address when it changes?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!



    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      scotty.mcleod's Avatar
      scotty.mcleod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 365
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      yes DynDNS has the right IP address, yes my routers configured it just doesn't work either with the DNS name or the real IP address, I intend to use a windows 8 RT computer and as all the VPN's only do PC (Intel) or Mac clients I cannot use a VPN sadly

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      How are you trying to connect? You are aware that you will not be able to connect using the external address from within your network? You will have to try using 3g or another network.

      Get your existing public address and try to connect using that .ie xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.:3389. Your address is unlikely to change in the few minutes you will need to do a trial.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Loop back worked OK for me when I had a Sky router! Could be that port forwarding is at fault. Sometimes a reboot of the router cures these things!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    6. #25
      scotty.mcleod's Avatar
      scotty.mcleod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 365
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      thanks that worked, I should have realised, sent via my Surface RT via my Lumia 920 via my laptop thanks very much

    7. #26
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Quite note: LogMeIn is available for free.

      You can pay to use extra services such as LogMeIn Pro, but you do not need these for most tasks.

      Also: Remember that these are 'public' forums. Posting your own DynDNS address is not recommended.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #27
      scotty.mcleod's Avatar
      scotty.mcleod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 365
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      point taken now corrected

    9. #28
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      No problem.

      I use LogMeIn on a regular basis. You don't need to know the IP Address or anything about where the remote computer is located and it works very well.

      The additional features in the Pro product are nice, but not necessary IMHO for many people. Essentially you have complete access as if you were sat in front of the computer.

      I have even found a way to add someone's computer without being there, which is useful if someone needs a little help. Once the app has been uninstalled from their computer, I can no longer gain access. I simply download the install file to my Laptop the send it to them via Skype, Y!M or email. They simply install the file and their computer is added to my account. Once the installation file has been used, it cannot be used again without me supplying the account name & password.

      Depending on the OS being used and the way that they log into their computer, you will need their User log in details or they can add your Passport address (Windows 8 feature).

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #29
      scotty.mcleod's Avatar
      scotty.mcleod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 365
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      sadly there's no support for ARM based Windows 8 RT clients like all other VPN clients :-(

    11. #30
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      No problem.

      There is an app for Android (not sure about Apple) but it costs 20.14.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION