Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 32

    Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

    This is a discussion on Remote Desktop Through Sky Router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by MCSE-Tech Having the same problem with Remote Desktop. Have used the canyouseeme.org utility and have found port ...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Quote Originally Posted by MCSE-Tech View Post
      Having the same problem with Remote Desktop.

      Have used the canyouseeme.org utility and have found port 3389 still blocked, even though it is enabled in the sky router.

      I will swap out the sky router for a standard netgear router to check if its locked at this level.

      Regards
      We use RDP to control this server and no probs accessing it from Sky BB or F2S - must be a local issue / or server issue.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Same here, Works fine accessing RDP from/to Sky connection

    4. #13
      MCSE-Tech's Avatar
      MCSE-Tech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Yeh, using free version of zone alarm.

      Shut it down same way as I always have done during testing.

      However I disabled all firewall services completely and 3389 opened up to internet access. I must have just been lucky on previous occassions to get the correct ports open.

      Just discovered individual ports can not be opened in the free version of ZA.

      You have to specify behaviour of specific programs.

      Can anyone recommend an alternative free firewall. I particularly like ZA as it gives information of what programs are attempting to phone home.

      Regards

    5. #14
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Windows Firewall.

      I like it because it doesn't tell me (nag me) about what uninvited nonsense is incoming! (There's always some background port scanner going on. One gets used to it.) IMHO, if you're that interested in what's going on, get some IDS software running such as Snort as the freebie firewalls are easily fooled.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    6. #15
      scotty.mcleod's Avatar
      scotty.mcleod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 365
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      We use RDP to control this server and no probs accessing it from Sky BB or F2S - must be a local issue / or server issue.
      I can't get remote control to work, I've enabled ********** via dyndns.com and set it up on my Sagemcom and enabled remote desktop on my laptop and set an allow action on tcp 3389 to my laptops ip address what do I have wrong as its not working?
      Last edited by Scubbie; 31-03-13 at 12:42 PM. Reason: removed private DynDNS link (reduce potential from hackers)

    7. #16
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Six years, is that a new record for resurrecting a thread? But I suppose it is Easter.

    8. #17
      scotty.mcleod's Avatar
      scotty.mcleod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 365
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      If you can help please let me know how its driving me mad

    9. #18
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Are you adding the port number to the url?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    10. #19
      scotty.mcleod's Avatar
      scotty.mcleod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 365
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Ned Ludd View Post
      Are you adding the port number to the url?
      tried *.DNSALIAS.COM:3389 no joy
      Last edited by scotty.mcleod; 31-03-13 at 02:05 PM.

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Remote Desktop Through Sky Router?

      If you are intending to make regular use of this feature you would be better considering a VPN like Logmein - https://secure.logmein.com/UK/produc...i/default.aspx It costs a few pounds but is much more secure than the RDP.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION