Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree2Likes
    • 1 Post By wonnyjilkinson
    • 1 Post By coipu

    Remote turn on for main sky Q box

    This is a discussion on Remote turn on for main sky Q box within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi Is it possible to remotely turn on the main Sky Q box. Seems like once or twice a week ...

    1. #1
      garrymum's Avatar
      garrymum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Morley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Remote turn on for main sky Q box

      Hi

      Is it possible to remotely turn on the main Sky Q box. Seems like once or twice a week the main Sky Q box receives an update and pretty much shuts down, rendering all my mini boxes useless. Once I turn on the main box, and let it do it’s 2-3 reboot procedure (Hello message on screen), will the mini boxes work.

      I’m assuming these are updated to the main box and not a fault. This morning was the last time this happened.

      Ideally I’d like to restart the main box remotely so everything works first thing in a morning......or, if I’m trying to watch a mini box at daft o’clock in the morning.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      wonnyjilkinson's Avatar
      wonnyjilkinson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: North of Watford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      178
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: Remote turn on for main sky Q box

      No, there is no way to do what you want however, your problem may well be that your box is in ‘Eco’ and if you turn that off it should solve the issue. Go to settings>Set up>Preferences>Stand by mode - there, set box to “active.”
      garrymum likes this.

    4. #3
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: opnSense-I78550-Fanless
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      577
      Thanks
      38
      Thanked 40 Times in 38 Posts

      Re: Remote turn on for main sky Q box

      You could buy a smart plug adapter and turn the power off and on that way from your phone/network devices etc. I have no idea if that is enough, or indeed bad for the q box, I don't have their TV anymore.
      garrymum likes this.

    5. #4
      garrymum's Avatar
      garrymum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Morley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote turn on for main sky Q box

      Quote Originally Posted by wonnyjilkinson View Post
      No, there is no way to do what you want however, your problem may well be that your box is in ‘Eco’ and if you turn that off it should solve the issue. Go to settings>Set up>Preferences>Stand by mode - there, set box to “active.”
      The box is set to eco, I’ve changed this to active and will see if this helps. 90% of the time the box is fine, it’s only when it ‘shuts down’ after what I think is an update that the mini boxes don’t work until the main box is turned on.

      Thanks for the suggestion.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    6. #5
      garrymum's Avatar
      garrymum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Morley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote turn on for main sky Q box

      Quote Originally Posted by coipu View Post
      You could buy a smart plug adapter and turn the power off and on that way from your phone/network devices etc. I have no idea if that is enough, or indeed bad for the q box, I don't have their TV anymore.
      Not sure this would work. Once it’s powered off then back on, the box may still be in this standby mode. It’s needs bringing out of standby to reboot for the other boxes to work.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    7. #6
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: opnSense-I78550-Fanless
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      577
      Thanks
      38
      Thanked 40 Times in 38 Posts

      Re: Remote turn on for main sky Q box

      There may be a setting for power state after power is cut unexpectedly, brute force IK but this is to be expected with Sky stuff. You are already wanting to do something outside of a normal use case, hence needing to think outside the box. Wasn't there also a remote like harmony with a network attached ir sender type thang? you could maybe program the steps into that but there's not going to be an easy or elegant solution if it aint in their menu system already.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION