Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By lettice

    Getting sky Q couple of questions

    This is a discussion on Getting sky Q couple of questions within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; UHF has been taken away. Any hardware available to do this? How does the new LNB work and how many ...

    1. #1
      Henhead's Avatar
      Henhead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holyhead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      77
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Getting sky Q couple of questions

      UHF has been taken away. Any hardware available to do this?

      How does the new LNB work and how many outputs from it?

      The main sky q box used two inputs but can you add more to run any free sat boxes from the dish/LNB

      I am getting the sky Q 2TB box with one mini box.

      Currently the 2tb box supports 4 mini boxes connected but only 2 in use at any one time. Ideally 3 in use at any one time would be better for me at times. Is this being talked about for the future.

      Can the sky Q app be installed on a firestick or cast to a tv in any shape or form?

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,038
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Getting sky Q couple of questions

      Quote Originally Posted by Henhead View Post
      UHF has been taken away. Any hardware available to do this?

      How does the new LNB work and how many outputs from it?

      The main sky q box used two inputs but can you add more to run any free sat boxes from the dish/LNB

      I am getting the sky Q 2TB box with one mini box.

      Currently the 2tb box supports 4 mini boxes connected but only 2 in use at any one time. Ideally 3 in use at any one time would be better for me at times. Is this being talked about for the future.

      Can the sky Q app be installed on a firestick or cast to a tv in any shape or form?

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
      UHF has been taken away. Any hardware available to do this?
      Not sure what you mean by UHF in relation to Sky? Unless you are talking RF out via coax and magic eye which is not possible with Sky Q. But the mini does have a/v out that many of us use with slingboxes. The mini can use hdmi out and a/v out at the same time. You could always split the hdmi out with hardware on the main sky q box.

      How does the new LNB work and how many outputs from it?
      The default lnb has two outputs. If you require more you need to ask the engineer when he calls before the install for a Hybrid lnb that has six outputs and can provide both Sky Q and freesat signals. The default lnb can only be used for Sky Q.

      The main sky q box used two inputs but can you add more to run any free sat boxes from the dish/LNB
      See above

      I am getting the sky Q 2TB box with one mini box.
      Currently the 2tb box supports 4 mini boxes connected but only 2 in use at any one time. Ideally 3 in use at any one time would be better for me at times. Is this being talked about for the future.

      Maybe in the future, but there have been no official Sky plans to extend this at the moment. You can use two mini boxes, main box and two phone/tablets with the sky q app all at the same time.

      Can the sky Q app be installed on a firestick or cast to a tv in any shape or form?
      The only official apps are for iOS and Android.
      You will not be able to cast your output from the app to a TV.

    4. #3
      Henhead's Avatar
      Henhead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holyhead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      77
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Getting sky Q couple of questions

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      UHF has been taken away. Any hardware available to do this?
      Not sure what you mean by UHF in relation to Sky? Unless you are talking RF out via coax and magic eye which is not possible with Sky Q. But the mini does have a/v out that many of us use with slingboxes. The mini can use hdmi out and a/v out at the same time. You could always split the hdmi out with hardware on the main sky q box.

      How does the new LNB work and how many outputs from it?
      The default lnb has two outputs. If you require more you need to ask the engineer when he calls before the install for a Hybrid lnb that has six outputs and can provide both Sky Q and freesat signals. The default lnb can only be used for Sky Q.

      The main sky q box used two inputs but can you add more to run any free sat boxes from the dish/LNB
      See above

      I am getting the sky Q 2TB box with one mini box.
      Currently the 2tb box supports 4 mini boxes connected but only 2 in use at any one time. Ideally 3 in use at any one time would be better for me at times. Is this being talked about for the future.

      Maybe in the future, but there have been no official Sky plans to extend this at the moment. You can use two mini boxes, main box and two phone/tablets with the sky q app all at the same time.

      Can the sky Q app be installed on a firestick or cast to a tv in any shape or form?
      The only official apps are for iOS and Android.
      You will not be able to cast your output from the app to a TV.
      Do they charge extra for hybrid LNB. Guessing that would run the sky Q and four standard non PVR or two PVR OR 1 PVR and 2 non PVR boxes

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

    5. #4
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,038
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Getting sky Q couple of questions

      Quote Originally Posted by Henhead View Post
      Do they charge extra for hybrid LNB. Guessing that would run the sky Q and four standard non PVR or two PVR OR 1 PVR and 2 non PVR boxes

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
      They do not charge extra. But you will have to ask the engineer before install and also will have to prove you have a working freesat installation working at install time.
      You can ask at order time, but make sure your engineer is aware also.
      Henhead likes this.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to lettice For This Useful Post:

      Henhead (23-09-17)

    7. #5
      Henhead's Avatar
      Henhead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holyhead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      77
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Getting sky Q couple of questions

      I have a sky box upstairs that used to be on multiple. That I cancelled that I use as free sat

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

    8. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Getting sky Q couple of questions

      Quote Originally Posted by Henhead View Post
      I have a sky box upstairs that used to be on multiple. That I cancelled that I use as free sat

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
      Not certain but you may have to have the box connected to the dish and running, before the engineer is convinced you are using freesat.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #7
      Henhead's Avatar
      Henhead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holyhead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      77
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Getting sky Q couple of questions

      It is up and running I cancelled mutiroom about 8 months ago have been using it for free sat since

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

    10. #8
      Henhead's Avatar
      Henhead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holyhead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD Box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      77
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Getting sky Q couple of questions

      Happy days he installed a hybrid LNB for me!

      I put my old sky box that I was using for freesat to single LNB mode an joined the second wire to the aerial that piped the box to my kitchen.

      That now feeds the box they replaced yesterday in my kitchen with a sat signal strength is about 30 but quality is about 90 so it should be ok

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

    11. #9
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Getting sky Q couple of questions

      Quote Originally Posted by Henhead View Post
      Happy days he installed a hybrid LNB for me!

      I put my old sky box that I was using for freesat to single LNB mode an joined the second wire to the aerial that piped the box to my kitchen.

      That now feeds the box they replaced yesterday in my kitchen with a sat signal strength is about 30 but quality is about 90 so it should be ok

      Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
      FYI,

      There's a company on Amazon selling Hybrid LNB's for 38 (claiming official Sky product stock - I'd suspect it's second hand) if anyone needs one. You'll still need to get a 3rd party installer to fit it though, or DIY it.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION