Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

    This is a discussion on 5 or 8 port unmanaged switch within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all Anyone recommend a 5 or 8 port switch that will connect to Sky q router that is unmanaged ...

    1. #1
      zrerz's Avatar
      zrerz is offline Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q router
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

      Hi all

      Anyone recommend a 5 or 8 port switch that will connect to Sky q router that is unmanaged and lag free for gaming?
      I will be connecting this to Xbox one side slim, ps4 pro, and sky q silver 2 tb box

      Thanks in advance
      Dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Russ64's Avatar
      Russ64 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pimlico
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

      Hi Dave,

      I personally use the Netgear GS108 8 port unmanaged switch on my LAN. I have also recently added a secound switch, GS308 which is a bit cheaper but seems to be just as good. TP-link also make a very similar switch. Make sure that you buy decent patch cables at least Cat 5 or 6.

    4. #3
      zrerz's Avatar
      zrerz is offline Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q router
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

      Thanks for that info. Got the one you recommend on order from broadbandbuyer.
      Are they easy to set up, is there a particular socket on the unit to connect the feed in from the sky q router?

      Again many thanks
      Dave

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,203
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: 5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

      Network switches are really simple to set up. They need mains supply, access and the network cables.

      As Russ64 has said the main component to worry about is the cable.

      Both Cat5e and Cat 6 will support a 1Gbit. Cat 6 is a little over kill in most cases and less flexible than Cat 5e. If you are putting any cables behind the wall or near other cables which could pass electrical interference (especially over long distances) then I'd suggest that you consider shielded Cat 6 cables and properly put these in so that the shielding works.

      Put the switch some where that you can access and is ventilated. Occasionally you may want to plug a new cable in and they can generate a small amount of heat on a very busy network, but as with all electrical gear, you don't want to allow it to over heat.

      Otherwise there's little else to worry about.

      I have a couple of TP-Link TL-SG1008G that I bought in 2011 and a Netgear GS608 which I bought in 2012. All three have worked without any issues, which is what I'd expect from such a product.

      There is a subtle difference between them. The Netgear uses the display on the front panel to show not just that something is connected, but also what speed bracket it is in. Both have LEDs that blink to indicate traffic. The TP-Link are harder to see. Both options can appeal to different people. The TP-Link can also be wall mounted, where the Netgear can't.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Russ64's Avatar
      Russ64 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pimlico
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

      On the Netgear all 8 ports are auto-sensing so you can plug in any cable to any port, no need to worry about in/out.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,203
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: 5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

      Quote Originally Posted by Russ64 View Post
      On the Netgear all 8 ports are auto-sensing so you can plug in any cable to any port, no need to worry about in/out.
      Of course the manufacturers make a big thing of it, but they are on most unmanaged network switches to my knowledge. Rather pointless otherwise.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      zrerz's Avatar
      zrerz is offline Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q router
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

      Thanks everyone

      Everything arrived today and connected by cat 7 cable, got 1 metre length from socket 2 on sky q hub, this connects to netgear, which connects to xbox one s and ps4 pro.
      Socket 1 on sky q hub connects directly to Sky 2 tb TV box, as it didn't like working directly from the netgear, but happy now all working OK.
      Dave

    9. #8
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: 5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

      Quote Originally Posted by zrerz View Post
      Thanks everyone

      Everything arrived today and connected by cat 7 cable, got 1 metre length from socket 2 on sky q hub, this connects to netgear, which connects to xbox one s and ps4 pro.
      Socket 1 on sky q hub connects directly to Sky 2 tb TV box, as it didn't like working directly from the netgear, but happy now all working OK.
      That's a common reported problem Ive seen recently with switches and cat 7 cables.
      Cat 7 cables are causing some issues with quite a bit of modern pvr kit like the sky q boxes and also the dish network hopper type of US boxes (that work and share some internals). If you swap out the cat 7 for a cat 5e or 6 cable instead it works.
      But as you have it now will work fine using sky q 2tb with a cat 7 cable to the hub, so just leave it as is.

    10. #9
      Russ64's Avatar
      Russ64 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pimlico
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 5 or 8 port unmanaged switch

      Interesting point as I have not used CAT 7 cables yet. Is this problem due to Sky Q 2Tb boxes still using 100Mbps network instead of 1Gb like the new Sky Q routers?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION