Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Do all boxes need to be linked?

    This is a discussion on Do all boxes need to be linked? within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have multi room currently (2 boxes). I want a 3rd but sky say only way to do this is ...

    1. #1
      chaim99's Avatar
      chaim99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2017
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do all boxes need to be linked?

      I have multi room currently (2 boxes). I want a 3rd but sky say only way to do this is by upgrading to sky q. Is this true? They says even if i bought a box myself and did all the wiring they would not activate the new box on my account for me even if i were to pay the extra 12.50 a month...

      Sky Q is interesting but i don't want all 3 boxes to be linked. Only boxes 1 and 2. I want 3 to be separate but this apparently isn't an option. Help!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      wonnyjilkinson's Avatar
      wonnyjilkinson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: North of Watford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      178
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

      Re: Do all boxes need to be linked?

      With Q, all minis work in tandem with the main box and independently meaning you can watch entirely separate or the same programmes on each at the same time.

    4. #3
      chaim99's Avatar
      chaim99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2017
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do all boxes need to be linked?

      Quote Originally Posted by wonnyjilkinson View Post
      With Q, all minis work in tandem with the main box and independently meaning you can watch entirely separate or the same programmes on each at the same time.
      Thanks but I want the 3rd box independent so boxes 1 and 2 don't have their recordings and vica versa.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Do all boxes need to be linked?

      No you do not need to upgrade to Sky Q.

      As you already have an existing Multi-room subscription you can add an additional Sky+ HD STB or SkyHD STB.

      As for Sky Q, wonnyjilkinson is correct. All the Sky Q boxes must be linked via your home network. Basically the Q Silver (in your case you'd need the Q Silver or 2TB box, same thing) has to be connected to both your router and the Satellite dish. All the other boxes take the broadcast signal and recordings from the Q Silver.

      If you wish to continue with your existing Sky+ HD system, then please call Sky again. If the advisor says you have to have Sky Q, first ask for a quote if you're interested. If you don't like the price (long term it can actually be cheaper!) then ask to speak to a supervisor.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,038
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Do all boxes need to be linked?

      Isn't the problem here that Sky are not allowing new or existing customers to obtain a new (or refurbished) or additional Sky hd box anymore and would assume multiscreen addition would be part of that.

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Do all boxes need to be linked?

      If Sky are adamant about not being able to add an additional multiscreen subscription and you are prepared to source and install a Sky+ HD box yourself, you could always purchase a Freesat from Sky viewing card for 25.

      FREESAT from Sky - Call now to order

      There's no annual contract and it's easy to ugrade to any Sky digital package once you have Freesat from Sky. Call now on 03442 410 595 to order.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Do all boxes need to be linked?

      I've had this confirmed from someone who works for Sky.

      They are allowed to add additional STBs where the customer already has a MultiScreen subscription.

      If the customer doesn't have MultiScreen already, then Sky Q should be sold.

      The only exception to this last one would be if the customer were using a communal dish which isn't compatible with Sky Q.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Do all boxes need to be linked?

      Correct.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I've had this confirmed from someone who works for Sky.

      They are allowed to add additional STBs where the customer already has a MultiScreen subscription.

      If the customer doesn't have MultiScreen already, then Sky Q should be sold.

      The only exception to this last one would be if the customer were using a communal dish which isn't compatible with Sky Q.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    10. The Following User Says Thank You to The Realist For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (15-01-17)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION