Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By marjohn56

    Cannot watch TV at the moment...

    This is a discussion on Cannot watch TV at the moment... within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; As there is a connectivity problem. Ok had Q for a while now, and initially had some issues with sound ...

    1. #1
      Rick042's Avatar
      Rick042 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lytham
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cannot watch TV at the moment...

      As there is a connectivity problem.

      Ok had Q for a while now, and initially had some issues with sound drop outs and the mini losing connection. Still get the odd sound issue, but not too bad (either that or I have got used to it!!).

      Connectivity issues with the mini were bad and had to reboot etc on a regular basis, so decided to try the power line option. This worked pretty well, very few issues after trying this. Until the last software update and the Mrs said she was getting the above message here and there. However, as I had not been in the back room much I was not sure how much of a problem it was. Tonight I have been watching the football and dear god it must have dropped 20+ times so far, to the point I was going to give up!! At that point the box became totally unresponsive altogether so had to unplug it! Following reboot, yup keeps dropping every few minutes! I noticed in the newtwork settings that the 5ghz options can be changed from channel 36 @ 80mhz to 36/44 @40mhz - would this make any difference or does the mini only use the 2.4ghz range?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Cannot watch TV at the moment...

      Try getting a decent pair of Powerline units and running everything on that if you cannot put ethernet cables in. My Q is fine and all the wifi is turned off on them.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      Rick042's Avatar
      Rick042 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lytham
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot watch TV at the moment...

      Thanks - I was reading posts on the Sky Community forum about this problem and there were suggestions to switch off the 2.4 and just use the 5ghz option. I gave this a quick try and it dropped immediately, so I switched that off as well just leaving the power line. It was on in excess of four hours yesterday and not one of the "cannot watch to" messages!! I did get one "not connected to Q box" message, when changing channel but it reconnected straight away and carried on.

      So will leave the mini with just the power line on and see how it goes, but initially that looks promising.

    5. #4
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,037
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Cannot watch TV at the moment...

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Try getting a decent pair of Powerline units and running everything on that if you cannot put ethernet cables in. My Q is fine and all the wifi is turned off on them.
      Really think Sky need to rename their Sky Q internal hub/box/mini powerline to something else and remove this confusion of the Sky Q internal and external powerline devices.
      I was thinking of calling it Skynet

    6. #5
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Cannot watch TV at the moment...

      Which led to the destruction of humankind, well if had not been for Arnie.
      lettice likes this.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #6
      Rick042's Avatar
      Rick042 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lytham
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cannot watch TV at the moment...

      Skynet - I like it

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION