Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky Q Hub ER110 v ER115

    This is a discussion on Sky Q Hub ER110 v ER115 within the Sky Q forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I asked the installer about it today and even he said he was seeing more and more er115 boxes being ...

    1. #21
      Russ's Avatar
      Russ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Bridge (ESLVB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: SkyQ
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub ER110 v ER115

      I asked the installer about it today and even he said he was seeing more and more er115 boxes being shipped lately but was unsure as to the reason.
      http://www.speedtest.net/



      Users armed with a little knowledge are dangerous things!
      Step away from the keyboard slowly............your right to use the internet has been revoked!
      You have a 'PEBKAC' problem


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      therealdj's Avatar
      therealdj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky SR101 Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub ER110 v ER115

      I'm just wondering, if power line is only being used for communication between the q box and the minis, does the router actually need it?

      Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk

    4. #23
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub ER110 v ER115

      Quote Originally Posted by therealdj View Post
      I'm just wondering, if power line is only being used for communication between the q box and the minis, does the router actually need it?
      When Sky Q was launched, it was specifically mentioned that the PowerLine feature would ONLY be available with Sky Q when used with the Q Hub.

      The PowerLine feature will not be available if you have broadband from another supplier, if you have a non-Sky router or if you have an older Sky router (i.e. SR102).

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #24
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,038
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub ER110 v ER115

      The sky powerline does seem to work between the sky q main box and mini (without a sky q hub) allowing them an alternative way to communicate with each other, but does need enabling from the installer menu.
      What will not be available if you do not have a Sky Q hub is the complete mesh and the minis and sky q boxes acting as hotspots.

    6. #25
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 21.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,811
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 144 Times in 135 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub ER110 v ER115

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      The sky powerline does seem to work between the sky q main box and mini (without a sky q hub) allowing them an alternative way to communicate with each other, but does need enabling from the installer menu.
      What will not be available if you do not have a Sky Q hub is the complete mesh and the minis and sky q boxes acting as hotspots.
      Which ( hotspots ) would not have been too difficult to achieve if they had allowed a method of setting the SSID in the Q main and mini, or if they have I have not found it.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #26
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast + Boost
      Router: Sky Broadband Hub SR203
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tbV2+mini
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,038
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub ER110 v ER115

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Which ( hotspots ) would not have been too difficult to achieve if they had allowed a method of setting the SSID in the Q main and mini, or if they have I have not found it.
      Probably could, but with the Airties mesh Sky have taken this further to achieve a better balance.
      All detailed in that old airties article;

      AirTies can finally talk openly about Sky-Q hybrid mesh - Wi-Fi 360

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION